New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] body that is vested by an Indian tribe with authority over
child custody proceedings;
GG.  "tribal court order" means a document issued
by a tribal court that is signed by an appropriate authority,
including a judge, governor or tribal council member, and
that orders an action that is within the tribal court's
jurisdiction; and
HH.  "tribunal" means any judicial forum other than SJC/SRC/SB 42
Page 13
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
the court."
SECTION 4.  Section 32A-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 77, Section 64, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-3A-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Voluntary
Placement and Family Services Act:
A.  "child or family in need of family services"
means a family:
(1)  whose child's behavior endangers the
child's health, safety, education or well-being;
(2)  whose child is excessively absent from
public school as defined in the Attendance for Success Act;