New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] type of time-price differential, under such contracts as gross
receipts as and when the payments are actually received.  If
the seller or lessor transfers the seller's or lessor's
interest in any such contract to a third person, the seller or
.230679.1
- 6 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
lessor shall pay the gross receipts tax upon the full sale or
leasing contract amount, excluding any type of time-price
differential."
SECTION 3. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966,
Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise 
Tax Act:
A.  "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or
rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin,
aromatic bitters or any similar beverage, including blended or
fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of
the foregoing containing more than one-half of one percent