New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] "7-17-5.2.  [NEW MATERIAL ] IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR
EXCISE SURTAX.--Beginning July 1, 2026, there is imposed on a
retailer who sells alcoholic beverages not for resale on which
the surtax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise
surtax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise surtax", at the
.230679.1
- 9 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
rate of six percent of the price paid for alcoholic beverages
sold by the retailer."
SECTION 5. Section 7-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 85, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-6.  DEDUCTION--INTERSTATE SALES--WINEGROWER-TO-
WINEGROWER TRANSFERS.--
A.  A wholesaler may deduct the liters of spirituous
liquors, gallons of beer and liters of wine sold and shipped to
a person in another state from the units of alcoholic beverages
subject to the [tax] taxes imposed by the Liquor Excise Tax
Act; provided that the department may require the wholesaler to
submit evidence satisfactory to the department that the units
have been sold and shipped to a person in another state.
B.  A winegrower may deduct the liters of wine
transferred to the winegrower from another winegrower for
processing, bottling or storage and subsequent return to the
transferor from the units of wine subject to the [liquor excise
tax] taxes imposed by the Liquor Excise Tax Act on the licensed
premises of the winegrower."
SECTION 6. Section 7-17-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966,
Chapter 49, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-9.  EXEMPTION--CERTAIN SALES TO OR BY
INSTRUMENTALITIES OF ARMED FORCES.--Exempted from the [tax
imposed by Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 ] taxes imposed by the