New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] evaluation and approval of grant awards; and
.229183.1
- 4 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(5)  procedures and guidelines for oversight,
evaluation and audit of grantees to ensure that grants are
being administered in the manner and for the purposes that the
grants were awarded, including submission by each grantee of an
annual report on the data, outcomes and effectiveness of its
programs and services.
SECTION 4. Section 7-1-6.40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 182, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.40.  DISTRIBUTION OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX--LOCAL DWI
GRANT FUND--CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES--DRUG COURT FUND--BEHAVIORAL
HEALTH GRANT PROGRAM FUND--HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY .--
A.  A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA
1978 in an amount equal to forty-five percent of the net
receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax shall be made to
the local DWI grant fund.