New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 2222 20
2323 21
2424 22
2525 23
2626 24
2727 25
2828 SENATE BILL 519
2929 57
3030 TH LEGISLATURE
3131 -
3232
3333 STATE
3434
3535 OF
3636
3737 NEW
3838
3939 MEXICO
4040
4141 -
4242 FIRST SESSION
4343 ,
4444
4545 2025
4646 INTRODUCED BY
4747 James G. Townsend and George K. Muñoz
4848 AN ACT
4949 RELATING TO THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND; INCREASING THE
5050 AMOUNT OF THE TAX IMPOSED PURSUANT TO THE OIL AND GAS
5151 CONSERVATION TAX ACT DISTRIBUTED TO THE FUND; AMENDING HOW
5252 MONEY IN THE FUND CAN BE USED.
5353 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
5454 SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
5555 Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
5656 "7-1-6.21. DISTRIBUTION TO OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION
5757 FUND.--[A. With respect to any period for which the rate of
5858 the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-
5959 hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20
6060 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in
6161 an amount equal to two-nineteenths of the net receipts
6262 attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas
6363 .229029.1 underscored material = new
6464 [bracketed material] = delete
6565 1
6666 2
6767 3
6868 4
6969 5
7070 6
7171 7
7272 8
7373 9
7474 10
7575 11
7676 12
7777 13
7878 14
7979 15
8080 16
8181 17
8282 18
8383 19
8484 20
8585 21
8686 22
8787 23
8888 24
8989 25
9090 Conservation Tax Act.
9191 B. With respect to any period for which the total
9292 rate of the tax imposed on oil by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is
9393 twenty-four hundredths percent ] A distribution pursuant to
9494 Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas
9595 reclamation fund in an amount equal to [nineteen and seven-
9696 tenths percent of] the net receipts attributable to the tax
9797 imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act."
9898 SECTION 2. Section 70-2-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
9999 Chapter 237, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
100100 "70-2-38. OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND ADMINISTERED--
101101 PLUGGING WELLS ON FEDERAL LAND--RIGHT OF INDEMNIFICATION--