New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] A.  for filing any rate schedule, service 
rule or regulation or sample form, or amendment thereto, 
one dollar ($1.00);
B.  for filing each application, petition or
complaint, twenty-five dollars ($25.00);
C.  for copies of papers, testimony and records,
the reasonable cost of such copies as the commission may SFC/SB 535
Page 6
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
provide from time to time by rule; and
D.  for certifying any copy of any paper, testimony
or record, two dollars ($2.00)."
SECTION 4.  Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951,
Chapter 194, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-7-20.  UTILITY INSPECTION--FEE.--
A.  Each utility doing business in this state that
is subject to the control and jurisdiction of the commission
by virtue of the provisions of Article 11 of the constitution
of New Mexico with respect to its rates and service shall pay
annually to the commission a fee in performance of its duties
as now provided by law.  The fee for utilities shall not
exceed five hundred ninety thousandths percent of its gross
receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the
preceding calendar year.  This sum shall be payable annually
on July 31 in each year.  No similar fee shall be imposed
upon the utility.  In the case of utilities engaged in
interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross
receipts of the utilities from intrastate business only for
the preceding calendar year and not in any respect upon
receipts derived wholly or in part from interstate business. 
Prior to July 1, 2031, the fees established pursuant to this
section may be adjusted annually by the commission; provided
that any increase shall not be greater than the prior year's
increase in the employment cost index for state and local SFC/SB 535
Page 7
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9