New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] obligation to take legal action to enforce the collection 
of the surcharge; an action may be brought by or on behalf 
of the department.  A communications service provider, upon
request and not more than once a year, shall provide to the
department a list of the surcharge amounts uncollected, along
with the names and addresses of subscribers who carry a
balance that can be determined by the communications service
provider to be nonpayment of the surcharge.  The
communications service provider shall not be held liable for
uncollected surcharge amounts." 
SECTION 6.  Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 54, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9F-11.  IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--
A.  A telecommunications relay service surcharge 
of one and sixty-six hundredths percent is imposed on the 
gross amount paid:
(1)  by customers, except customers whose
telephone service rates are reduced as authorized by the 
Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act, for intrastate
telecommunications services provided in this state;
(2)  by customers for the intrastate portion
of interconnected voice over internet protocol service;
(3)  by customers for intrastate mobile
telecommunications services that originate and terminate  SFC/SB 535
Page 10
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
in the same state, regardless of where the mobile
telecommunications services originate, terminate or pass
through, provided by home service providers to customers
whose place of primary use is in New Mexico; and
(4)  by a prepaid consumer in a retail
transaction.
B.  The telecommunications relay service surcharge
shall be included on the monthly bill of each customer 
of a local exchange company or other telecommunications 
company providing intrastate telecommunications services,
interconnected voice over internet protocol services or
intrastate mobile telecommunications services and paid at the
time of payment of the monthly bill.  Receipts from selling
those services to any other telecommunications company or
provider for resale are not subject to the surcharge.  The
customer is liable for the payment of the surcharge to the
provider of intrastate mobile telecommunications services,
the provider of interconnected voice over internet protocol
services or the local exchange company or other
telecommunications company providing intrastate
telecommunications services to the customer. 
C.  For the purposes of the surcharge imposed on a
retail transaction pursuant to Paragraph (4) of Subsection A
of this section:
(1)  the surcharge shall be collected by the SFC/SB 535
Page 11
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25