New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] following the due date and shall continue to accrue until the
total amount due is paid.  The rate of interest on a late fee
payment shall be fifteen percent per year, computed at the
rate of one and one-fourth percent per month.
C.  In addition to any interest due on a late fee
payment, a penalty shall be paid to the state for failure 
to pay the fee when it is due.  The penalty imposed shall be 
two percent of the amount of the fee due.
D.  The commission shall bring suit to collect
fees, interest and penalties that remain unpaid."
SECTION 5.  Section 63-9D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 25, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-9D-5.  IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--  
A.  A 911 emergency surcharge is imposed in the
amount of one dollar ($1.00) to be billed to each subscriber
access line by a communications service provider, on each
active number for a commercial mobile radio service
subscriber and on the number of VoIP lines for which the VoIP SFC/SB 535
Page 8
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
service provider enables the capacity for simultaneous calls,
regardless of actual usage, to be connected to the public
switched telephone network during the period for which the
fixed charge is imposed.  The surcharge is imposed on all
subscribers whose place of primary use, as defined in the
federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, is in 
New Mexico; provided, however, that the surcharge shall not 
be imposed upon subscribers receiving reduced rates pursuant 
to the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act; and 
provided further that the surcharge shall not apply to
prepaid wireless communication service; and provided further 
that a 911 emergency surcharge shall not be assessed on 
the provision of broadband internet access service. 
B.  A communications service provider shall bill
and collect the surcharge from subscribers whose places of
primary use, as defined in the federal Mobile
Telecommunications Sourcing Act, are in New Mexico.  The
surcharge required to be collected by the communications
service provider shall be added to and stated clearly and
separately in the billings to the subscriber.  The surcharge
collected by the communications service provider shall not 
be considered revenue of the communications service provider.
C.  A billed subscriber is liable for payment of
the 911 emergency surcharge until it has been paid to the
communications service provider. SFC/SB 535
Page 9
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
D.  A communications service provider has no
obligation to take legal action to enforce the collection 
of the surcharge; an action may be brought by or on behalf