New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] twenty-fifth day of December, March, June and September,
provide the estimates and any supporting documentation to the
taxation and revenue department, on forms and in a manner
determined by that department.
F.  The taxation and revenue department shall review
the amounts estimated pursuant to Subsection E of this section
for accuracy and computation, make any necessary corrections or
adjustments and make a final determination of the amounts to be
distributed from the relevant tax revenue pursuant to Section
[5 of this 2021 act] 7-1-6.67 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 9. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006,
Chapter 75, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 212,
Section 199 and also by Laws 2019, Chapter 275, Section 1) is
amended to read:
"5-15-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for
Development Act:
A.  "base gross receipts taxes" means:
(1)  the total amount of gross receipts taxes
collected within a tax increment development district, as
.230431.2
- 28 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18