New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] "7-14A-3.  IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS
"LEASED VEHICLE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX".--
A.  For the privilege of engaging in business, an
.230431.2
- 119 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
excise tax equal to [five ] two percent of gross receipts is
imposed on any person engaging in business in New Mexico.
B.  The tax imposed by this section shall be
referred to as the "leased vehicle gross receipts tax"."
SECTION 50. Section 7-16A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 16, Section 15) is amended to read:
"7-16A-21.  [TEMPORARY PROVISION ] CONTINUITY OF ACTIONS.--
A.  All taxes due but not paid on liquefied
petroleum gas or natural gas or on motor vehicles propelled by
such a fuel under the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act on [the
effective date of the Alternative Fuel Tax Act ] January 1, 1996
remain due until paid or until a final determination is made
that the taxes are not due.
B.  Any protests, claims for refund, court
proceedings or other actions ongoing with respect to liquefied
petroleum gas or natural gas or to motor vehicles propelled by
such a fuel pursuant to the provisions of the Special Fuels
Supplier Tax Act on [the effective date of the Alternative Fuel
Tax Act] January 1, 1996 shall be finally determined with
respect to the applicable provisions of the Special Fuels
Supplier Tax Act."
SECTION 51. Section 7-27-5.26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000
(2nd S.S.), Chapter 6, Section 2, as amended) is amended to
read:
"7-27-5.26.  INVESTMENT IN FILMS TO BE PRODUCED IN NEW
.230431.2
- 120 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10