New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] not been paid;
[J.] I. if the vehicle is a mobile home, the
property tax has not been paid;
[K.] J. the owner's address, as shown in the
records of the division, is within a class A county or within a
municipality that has a vehicle emission inspection and
maintenance program and the applicant has applied at an office
outside the designated county or municipality; or
[L.] K. the owner is required to but has failed to
provide proof of compliance with a vehicle emission inspection
and maintenance program, if required in the county or
municipality in which the owner resides."
SECTION 77. Section 66-3-118 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 65, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-118.  MANUFACTURER'S CERTIFICATE OF ORIGIN--TRANSFER
OF VEHICLE NOT PREVIOUSLY REGISTERED.--
A.  Whenever a manufacturer or the agent or
distributor of a manufacturer transfers a vehicle, not
previously registered, to a dealer in this state, the
manufacturer, agent or distributor at the time of transfer of
the vehicle shall deliver to the dealer a manufacturer's
certificate of origin.  The certificate shall be signed by the
manufacturer and shall specify that the vehicle described has
.230431.2
- 185 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
been transferred to the dealer named and that the transfer is
the first transfer of the vehicle in ordinary trade and
commerce.
B.  The certificate shall contain a description of
the vehicle, number of cylinders, type of body, engine number,
serial number or other standard identification number provided
by the manufacturer of the vehicle and space for proper
reassignment to a New Mexico dealer or to a dealer duly
licensed or recognized as such in another state, territory or
possession of the United States.
C.  Any dealer when transferring a vehicle, not
previously registered, to another dealer shall, at the time of
transfer, give the transferee the proper manufacturer's
certificate of origin fully assigned to the transferee.
D.  When a vehicle not previously registered is
transferred to a dealer who does not hold a franchise granted
by the manufacturer of the vehicle to sell that type or model
of vehicle, the transferee must obtain a registration of the
vehicle and certificate of title [but shall not be required to
pay the excise tax imposed by Section 7-14-3 NMSA 1978 ]."
SECTION 78. Section 66-3-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 80, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-401.  OPERATION OF VEHICLES UNDER DEALER PLATES.--
A.  Any vehicle that is required to be registered
pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code and that is included in the
.230431.2