New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] agreements and shall designate the source of the pledged
revenues.  Any revenues pledged for such contract payments
shall be deposited in a special fund, and the municipality
shall not use any other revenues to make such payments.  At the
.230431.2
- 49 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
end of each fiscal year, any money remaining in the special
fund after payment obligations are met may be transferred to
any other fund of the municipality."
SECTION 15. Section 7-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-2.  APPLICABILITY.--The Tax Administration Act
applies to and governs:
A.  the administration and enforcement of the
following taxes or tax acts as they now exist or may hereafter
be amended:
(1)  Income Tax Act;
(2)  Withholding Tax Act;
(3)  Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through
Entity Withholding Tax Act;
(4)  Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act
[Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act ] and
Leased Vehicle Gross Receipts Tax Act;
(5)  Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(6)  Local Liquor Excise Tax Act;
(7)  any municipal local option gross receipts
tax or municipal compensating tax;
(8)  any county local option gross receipts tax
or county compensating tax;
(9)  Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act;
(10)  Gasoline Tax Act;
.230431.2
- 50 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(11)  petroleum products loading fee, which fee
shall be considered a tax for the purpose of the Tax
Administration Act;
[(12)  Alternative Fuel Tax Act;
(13)] (12) Cigarette Tax Act;
[(14)  Estate Tax Act;
(15)  Railroad Car Company Tax Act;
(16)  Investment Credit Act, rural job tax
credit, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit
Act, Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit
Act]
(13) Film Production Tax Credit Act,
Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act and high-wage jobs tax
credit;
[(17)] (14) Corporate Income and Franchise Tax
Act;
[(18)] (15) Uniform Division of Income for Tax
Purposes Act; 
[(19)] (16) Multistate Tax Compact;
[(20)] (17) Tobacco Products Tax Act;
[(21)] (18) the telecommunications relay
service surcharge imposed by Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978, which
surcharge shall be considered a tax for the purposes of the Tax
Administration Act;
[(22)  the Insurance Premium Tax Act;
.230431.2
- 51 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(23)] (19) the Health Care Quality Surcharge
Act; 
[(24)] (20) the Cannabis Tax Act; and