New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
D.  Prior to July 1, 2028 , receipts from processing
for growers, producers or nonprofit marketing associations of
agricultural products raised for food and fiber, including
livestock, may be deducted from gross receipts.
E.  A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this
section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in
a manner required by the department.
F.  The deductions provided by this section shall be
included in the tax expenditure budget pursuant to Section
7-1-84 NMSA 1978, including the annual aggregate cost of the
deductions."
SECTION 42. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-62.  DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL
IMPLEMENTS--[AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT
REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED--AIRCRAFT PARTS AND MAINTENANCE
SERVICES] FARM TRACTORS--REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--
A.  Except for receipts deductible under Subsection
B of this section and prior to July 1, 2028 , fifty percent of
the receipts from selling agricultural implements or farm
tractors [aircraft or vehicles that are not required to be
registered under the Motor Vehicle Code ] may be deducted from
gross receipts; provided that, with respect to agricultural
implements, the sale is made to a person who states in writing
that the person is regularly engaged in the business of farming
.230431.2
- 109 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
or ranching.  [Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA
1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this
subsection is computed.
B.  Receipts of an aircraft manufacturer or
affiliate from selling aircraft or from selling aircraft flight
support, pilot training or maintenance training services may be
deducted from gross receipts.  Any deduction allowed under
Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction
allowed by this subsection is computed.
C.  Receipts from selling aircraft parts or
maintenance services for aircraft or aircraft parts may be
deducted from gross receipts.  Any deduction allowed under
Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction
allowed by this subsection is computed.
D.] B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to
this section shall report the amount of the deduction
separately in a manner required by the department.
[E.  The department shall compile an annual report
on the deductions provided by this section that shall include