New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1, 2034, receipts of a nonprofit hospital licensed by the
department of health are exempted from any local option gross
receipts tax but not the state gross receipts tax .
B.  As used in this section, "nonprofit hospital"
means a hospital that has been granted exemption from federal
income tax by the United States commissioner of internal
.230431.2
- 99 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
revenue as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 38. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-46.  DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS
RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS AND MANUFACTURING SERVICE
PROVIDERS.--
A.  Prior to July 1, 2034 , receipts from selling
tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts
or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a
person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a
nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller or provides
alternative evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978.  The
buyer must incorporate the tangible personal property as an
ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is
in the business of manufacturing.
B.  Prior to July 1, 2034 , receipts from selling a
manufacturing consumable to a manufacturer or a manufacturing
service provider may be deducted from gross receipts or from
governmental gross receipts if the buyer delivers a nontaxable
transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative
evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978; provided that if
the seller is a utility company, an agreement with the
department pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978 and a
nontaxable transaction certificate shall be required.
.230431.2
- 100 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  Prior to July 1, 2034 , receipts from selling or
leasing qualified equipment may be deducted from gross receipts
if the sale is made to, or the lease is entered into with, a
person engaged in the business of manufacturing or a
manufacturing service provider who delivers a nontaxable
transaction certificate to the seller or provides alternative
evidence pursuant to Section 7-9-43 NMSA 1978.  [provided that
a manufacturer or manufacturing service provider delivering a
nontaxable transaction certificate or alternative evidence with
respect to the qualified equipment shall not claim an