New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"59A-6-8.  SUPERINTENDENT SHALL PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THE
TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT [NECESSARY TO ADMINISTER THE
INSURANCE PREMIUM TAX ACT ].--The superintendent shall provide
to the taxation and revenue department information regarding an
insurer or plan subject to [the Insurance Premium Tax Act ]
state and local option gross receipts taxes that is necessary
to that department to administer the provisions of [the
Insurance Premium Tax Act ] those taxes."
SECTION 60. Section 59A-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 127, Section 259.1, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-15-4.  INSURANCE INDEPENDENTLY PROCURED--DUTY TO FILE
RETURNS.--
A.  Each insured who in this state procures or
continues or renews insurance with a nonadmitted insurer on a
risk located or to be performed in whole or in part in this
state, other than insurance procured through a surplus lines
licensee pursuant to Chapter 59A, Article 14 NMSA 1978, shall
file returns pursuant to the [Insurance Premium ] Gross Receipts
and Compensating Tax Act.
B.  If an independently procured policy covers risks
or exposures only partially located or to be performed in this
state, the taxes, fees and penalties imposed pursuant to the
Insurance Code and the [Insurance Premium ] Gross Receipts and
Compensating Tax Act shall be computed on the portion of the
premium properly attributable to the risks or exposures located
.230431.2
- 136 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
or to be performed in this state and reported to the secretary
of taxation and revenue.  In no event, however, shall a tax be
payable solely because the risk in question, or any portion
thereof, is located or to be performed in this state.
C.  This section does not abrogate or modify, and
shall not be construed or deemed to abrogate or modify, any
provision of the Insurance Code.
D.  This section does not apply to life insurance,
health insurance or annuities."
SECTION 61. Section 59A-20-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 127, Section 398, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-20-33.  STANDARD NONFORFEITURE LAW--INDIVIDUAL
DEFERRED ANNUITIES.--
A.  This section shall not apply to any reinsurance,