New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22  
23  
24  
25  
for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed ].
B.  Married individuals who file separate returns
for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint
return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided
by this section that would have been allowed on the joint
return.
C.  The deduction provided by this section shall be
included in the tax expenditure budget pursuant to Section
7-1-84 NMSA 1978, including the annual aggregate cost of the
deduction.
[C.] D. As used in this section, "net capital gain"
means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the
Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 30. Section 7-2A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981,
Chapter 37, Section 38, as amended) is repealed and a new
Section 7-2A-5 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-2A-5.  [NEW MATERIAL ] CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATES.--The
corporate income tax imposed on corporations by Section 7-2A-3
NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year
beginning on or after January 1, 2025: 
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $250,000 2.0% of taxable income
Over $250,000 but not over $500,000 $5,000.00 plus 4.0% of
excess over $250,000
Over $500,000 $15,000.00 plus 6.0% of
.230431.2
- 92 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16