New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] Chapter 100, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-13.2.  EXEMPTION--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--
RECEIPTS SUBJECT TO CERTAIN OTHER TAXES.--Exempted from the
governmental gross receipts tax are receipts from transactions
involving tangible personal property or services on which
receipts or transactions the gross receipts tax, compensating
tax, [motor vehicle excise tax ] gasoline tax, [special fuel
tax] special fuel excise tax, oil and gas emergency school tax,
resources tax, processors tax or service tax [or the excise tax
imposed under Section 66-12-6.1 NMSA 1978 ] is imposed."
SECTION 35. Section 7-9-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 144, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-18.  [EXEMPTION] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND
GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS.--
A.  [Exempted from the gross receipts tax and from
the governmental gross receipts tax are the ] Prior to July 1,
2028, receipts from selling livestock and receipts of growers,
.230431.2
- 97 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
producers, trappers or nonprofit marketing associations from
selling livestock, live poultry, unprocessed agricultural
products, hides or pelts may be deducted from gross receipts
and governmental gross receipts .  Persons engaged in the
business of buying and selling wool or mohair or of buying and
selling livestock on their own account are producers for the
purposes of this section.
B.  Receipts from selling dairy products at retail
[are] shall not [exempted] be deducted from [the] gross
receipts [tax] pursuant to this section.
C.  A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this
section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in
a manner required by the department.
D.  The deductions provided by this section shall be