New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] department may credit against the amount owed an amount of
compensating tax paid by the purchaser if the person can
demonstrate that the purchaser timely paid the compensating tax
on the same property or services.  The credit provided by this
subsection shall not be denied solely because the purchaser
cannot timely file for a refund of the compensating tax paid
and, if the credit is to be granted, the department shall
require, for the purpose of granting the credit, that the
purchaser give up any right to claim a refund of that tax."
SECTION 27. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read:
.230431.2
- 86 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
"7-1-68.  INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A.  As provided in this section, interest shall be
allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that
is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B.  Interest on overpayments of tax shall accrue and
be paid at the underpayment rate established pursuant to
Section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code, computed on a daily
basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a
compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a
party, that rate shall apply to amounts due under the compact
or other agreement.
C.  Unless otherwise provided by this section,
interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by
the department shall be paid from the date of the claim for
refund until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the
date of the credit or refund to any person; and interest on an
overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall
be paid from the date of overpayment until a date preceding by
not more than thirty days the date of the credit or refund to
any person.
D.  No interest shall be allowed or paid with
respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1)  the amount of interest due is less than
one dollar ($1.00);
(2)  the credit or refund is made within: 
.230431.2
- 87 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
(a)  fifty-five days of the date of the
complete claim for refund of income tax pursuant to [either ]
the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax
Act for the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in
which the claim is made;
(b)  sixty days of the date of the
complete claim for refund of any tax not provided for in this
paragraph;
(c)  seventy-five days of the date of the
complete claim for refund of gasoline tax to users of gasoline
off the highways;
(d)  one hundred twenty days of the date
of the complete claim for refund of tax imposed pursuant to the
Resources Excise Tax Act, the Severance Tax Act, the Oil and