New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] [A.  after the required distribution pursuant to
Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978;
.230431.2
- 64 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
B.] A. contemporaneously with other distributions
of net receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax for
payment of debt service on outstanding bonds or to a fund
dedicated for that purpose; and
[C.] B. prior to any other distribution of net
receipts attributable to the gross receipts tax."
SECTION 19. Section 7-1-6.62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019,
Chapter 47, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.62.  DISTRIBUTION--[PREMIUM ] GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--
LAW ENFORCEMENT PROTECTION FUND--FIRE PROTECTION FUND--
EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES FUND .--
A.  A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA
1978 shall be made to the law enforcement protection fund in an
amount equal to [ten] three-hundredths percent of the net
receipts attributable to the [premium ] gross receipts tax [from
life, health, general casualty and title insurance business ].
B.  A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA
1978 shall be made to the fire protection fund in an amount
equal to twenty-one hundredths percent of the net receipts
attributable to the [premium ] gross receipts tax [derived from
property and vehicle insurance business ].
C.  A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA
1978 shall be made to the emergency medical services fund in an
amount equal to [five ] fifteen-thousandths percent of the net
receipts attributable to the [premium ] gross receipts tax [from
.230431.2
- 65 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
health insurance business ]."