New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Not over $13,500 2.0% of taxable income
Over $13,500 but not over $40,000 $270.00 plus 4.0% of
excess over $13,500
Over $40,000 $1,330.00 plus 6.0% of
excess over $40,000.
B.  The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts
included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by
the difference between:
(1)  the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's
taxable income; and
(2)  the amount of tax that would be due on an
amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty
percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net
income."
SECTION 29.  Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999,
Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-34.  DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A.  A taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income
in an amount equal to [the greater of:  (1) ] the taxpayer's net
capital gain income for the taxable year for which the
deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500) [or (2)  forty percent of up to one
million dollars ($1,000,000) of the taxpayer's net capital gain
income from the sale of a business that is allocated or
apportioned to New Mexico pursuant to Section 7-2-11 NMSA 1978
.230431.2
- 91 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed ].
B.  Married individuals who file separate returns
for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint
return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided
by this section that would have been allowed on the joint
return.
C.  The deduction provided by this section shall be
included in the tax expenditure budget pursuant to Section
7-1-84 NMSA 1978, including the annual aggregate cost of the
deduction.
[C.] D. As used in this section, "net capital gain"
means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the
Internal Revenue Code."