New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
of Title 18 of the Social Security Act, as amended;
L.  "pool" means the New Mexico medical insurance
pool;
M.  "preexisting condition" means a physical or
mental condition for which medical advice, medication,
diagnosis, care or treatment was recommended for or received by
an applicant within six months before the effective date of
coverage, except that pregnancy is not considered a preexisting
condition for a federally defined eligible individual; and
N.  "therapist" means a licensed physical,
occupational, speech or respiratory therapist."
SECTION 72. Section 59A-54-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
2003, Chapter 396, Section 1) is amended to read:
"59A-54-7.1.  PRESCRIPTION DRUG PROGRAM--COST-SHARING.--
A.  The board may establish a prescription drug
program, in whole or in part, including a pilot or phase-in
program, to offer selected eligible persons the ability to
purchase prescription drugs.  The board may establish varying
levels of eligibility and cost-sharing criteria as needed for
selected eligible persons and, if established, shall ensure
that cost-containment mechanisms are included in the program.
B.  The board may establish the cost-sharing amounts
payable by a person enrolled in the prescription drug program,
including the premium, deductible, coinsurance, co-payment and
other out-of-pocket expenses.
.230431.2
- 177 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
C.  If the board establishes a prescription drug
program, the board shall establish the assessments pursuant to
Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978.
[D.  If the board establishes a prescription drug
program, the assessment for a pool member shall be determined
in the same manner as provided in this section provided that a
pool member shall be allowed a fifty percent credit for the
prescription drug program assessment on the premium tax return
for that member.
E.] D. The board may issue a pool prescription drug
program benefit policy for a person who is over the age of
sixty-five and unable to purchase or is ineligible for a
similar prescription drug program.  The board may issue a pool
prescription drug program benefit policy for a person who is
eligible for a state-funded or state-operated low-income
pharmacy benefit program.
[F.] E. If the board establishes a prescription
drug program, the board shall cooperate with other state and
federal prescription drug initiatives."
SECTION 73. Section 60-2E-47 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997,
Chapter 190, Section 49, as amended by Laws 2023, Chapter 122,
Section 1 and by Laws 2023, Chapter 154, Section 2) is amended
to read:
"60-2E-47.  GAMING TAX--IMPOSITION--ADMINISTRATION.--
A.  An excise tax is imposed on the privilege of