New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] The superintendent shall notify the health
care plan filing the underwriting manual or the amendment
thereto of the superintendent's approval or disapproval thereof
in writing within thirty days after filing or within sixty days
after filing if the superintendent shall so extend the time. 
.230431.2
- 170 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
If the superintendent fails to act within such period, the
filing shall be deemed to be approved."
SECTION 70. Section 59A-47-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984,
Chapter 127, Section 879.6, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-47-8.  CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY REQUIRED--APPLICATION
AND CONDITIONS--EXCEPTIONS.--
A.  No health care plan shall make health care
expense payments unless and until it has obtained from the
superintendent a certificate of authority to do business. 
Violation of this provision shall constitute a misdemeanor
punishable upon conviction by a fine of not to exceed one
thousand dollars ($1,000).
B.  A newly formed health care plan's application
for initial certificate of authority must be filed with the
superintendent prior to expiration of one year from date of
issuance of the preliminary permit referred to in Section
59A-47-6 NMSA 1978.
C.  The application for certificate of authority
shall be in the form prescribed and furnished by the
superintendent consistent with Chapter 59A, Article 47 NMSA
1978, and be verified by two of the applicant's officers.  The
application shall include or be accompanied by such proof as
the superintendent may reasonably require that the applicant is
qualified for the certificate of authority under this article. 
At filing of the application, the applicant shall pay to the
.230431.2
- 171 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
superintendent the applicable filing fee as specified in
Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978.  The filing fee shall not be
refundable.
D.  No such certificate of authority shall be
required for a health care plan formerly so authorized, to
enable it to investigate and settle losses under its contracts
lawfully written in New Mexico, or to liquidate assets and
liabilities (other than collection of new premiums) resulting
from its former authorized operations in this state.  A health
care plan not transacting new business in this state but
continuing collection of premiums on and servicing contracts
remaining in force as to residents of or risks located in this
state, is transacting business in New Mexico for the purpose of
[premium] gross receipts tax requirements only and is not
required to have a certificate of authority."