New Mexico 2025 Regular Session
[…] with Small Business Tax Credit Act, Technology Jobs and
Research and Development Tax Credit Act ] Film Production Tax
Credit Act [Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act or a rural job
tax credit or high-wage jobs tax credit ]. 
E.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to
require the payment of interest upon interest."
SECTION 28. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005,
.230431.2
- 89 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Chapter 104, Section 4, as amended) is repealed and a new
Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-2-7.  [NEW MATERIAL ] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--
A.  The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall
be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or
after January 1, 2025:
(1)  for married individuals filing separate
returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $10,000 2.0% of taxable income
Over $10,000 but not over $30,000 $200.00 plus 4.0% of
excess over $10,000
Over $30,000 $1,000.00 plus 6.0% of
excess over $30,000;
(2)  for heads of household, surviving spouses
and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $20,000 2.0% of taxable income
Over $20,000 but not over $60,000 $400.00 plus 4.0% of
excess over $20,000
Over $60,000 $2,000.00 plus 6.0% of
excess over $60,000; and
(3)  for single individuals and for estates and
trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
.230431.2
- 90 - underscored material = new
[bracketed material] = delete
1  
2  
3  
4  
5  
6  
7  
8  
9  
10  
11  
12  
13  
14  
15  
16  
17  
18  
19  
20  
21  
22  
23  
24  
25  
Not over $13,500 2.0% of taxable income