Nevada 2023 Regular Session
[…] 245245 (c) Refer to chapter 391 of NRS.
246246 3. If a postprobationary employee or an employee who is
247247 deemed to be a probationary employee pursuant to NRS 391.730
248248 receives notice that he or she will be dismissed before the
249249 completion of the current school year, the employee may request an
250250 expedited hearing pursuant to the Expedited Labor Arbitration
251251 Procedures established by the American Arbitration Association or
252252 its successor organization. If the employee elects to proceed under
253253 the expedited procedures, the provisions of NRS 391.770, 391.785
254254 and 391.795 do not apply.
255255 Sec. 10. NRS 391.820 is hereby amended to read as follows:
256256 391.820 Except as otherwise provided in section 2 of this act:
257257 1. A probationary employee is employed on a contract basis for
258258 three 1-year periods and has no right to employment after any of the
259259 three probationary contract years.
260260 2. The board shall notify each probationary employee in
261261 writing during the first, second and third school years of the
262262 employee’s probationary period whether the employee is to be
263263 reemployed for the second or third year of the probationary period
264264 or for the fourth school year as a postprobationary employee. Such
265265 notice must be provided:
266266 (a) On or before May 1; or
267267 (b) On or before May 15 of an odd-numbered year so long as the
268268 board notifies the employee of the extension by April 1.
269269 3. Failure of the board to notify the probationary employee in
270270 writing on or before May 1 or May 15, as applicable, in the first or
271271 second year of the probationary period does not entitle the employee
272272 to postprobationary status.
273273 4. The employee must advise the board in writing during the
274274 first, second or third year of the employee’s probationary period of
275275 the employee’s acceptance of reemployment. Such notice must be
276276 provided:
277277 (a) On or before May 10 if the board provided its notice on or
278278 before May 1; or
279279 (b) On or before May 25 if the board provided a notice of an
280280 extension pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 2.
281281 5. If a probationary employee is assigned to a school that
282282 operates all year, the board shall notify the employee in writing, in
283283 the first, second and third years of the employee’s probationary
284284 period, no later than 45 days before his or her last day of work for
285285 the year under his or her contract whether the employee is to be
286286 – 7 –
287287
288288
289289 - 82nd Session (2023)