Nevada 2025 Regular Session
[…] Section 24 of this bill makes a 46 
conforming change relating to voting for purposes of the new process of 47 
reorganization into a holding corporation. 48 
 Section 25 of this bill makes a technical change relating to one domestic entity 49 
converting into one foreign entity. 50 
 Section 26 of this bill provides that the right to dissent is the exclusive remedy 51 
for stockholders who have the ability to dissent from a particular corporate action. 52 
 
   
 	– 3 – 
 
 
- 	*AB239* 
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN 
SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: 
 
 Section 1.  NRS 75.150 is hereby amended to read as follows: 1 
 75.150 1.  Except as otherwise provided by specific statute: 2 
 (a) Any notice or other communication described in this title 3 
may be given or sent by any method of delivery [;] and each 4 
agreement, instrument, certificate or other document enclosed 5 
with, or annexed or appended to, such notice or other 6 
communication shall be deemed part of the notice or 7 
communication solely for purposes of determining whether notice 8 
was duly given under this title and the organic rules of the entity 9 
giving or sending the notice or other communication; and 10 
 (b) An electronic transmission must be in accordance with this 11 
section. 12 
 2.  A notice or other communication given or sent pursuant to 13 
the organic law or organic rules of an entity may be delivered by 14 
electronic transmission if: 15 
 (a) Consented to by the recipient or authorized by subsection 9; 16 
and 17 
 (b) The electronic transmission contains or is accompanied by 18 
information from which the recipient can determine the date of the 19 
transmission. 20 
 3.  Any consent under subsection 2 may be revoked by the 21 
person who consented by written or electronic notice to the person 22 
to whom the consent was delivered. Any such consent is deemed 23 
revoked if: 24 
 (a) The person is unable to receive two consecutive electronic 25 
transmissions given by the entity or organization in accordance with 26 
such consent; and 27 
 (b) Such inability becomes known to the secretary of the entity 28 
sending the electronic transmissions or to the transfer agent or other 29 
person responsible for the giving of notice or other communications. 30 
 The inadvertent failure to treat any such inability as a revocation 31 
does not invalidate any meeting or other action. 32 
 4.  Unless otherwise agreed between sender and recipient, an 33 
electronic transmission is received when: 34 
 (a) It enters an information processing system that the recipient 35 
has designated or uses for the purpose of receiving electronic 36