Nevada 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3232 not exceed $50,000 per plaintiff to be submitted to nonbinding arbitration. (NRS 2
3333 38.250, 38.255) Section 1 of this bill increases the monetary threshold for 3
3434 mandatory nonbinding arbitration in civil actions to $100,000 per plaintiff. Section 4
3535 2 of this bill makes a conforming change to reflect that the monetary threshold 5
3636 for mandatory nonbinding arbitration is increased to $100,000 per plaintiff by 6
3737 section 1. 7
3838
3939
4040 THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN
4141 SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
4242
4343 Section 1. NRS 38.250 is hereby amended to read as follows: 1
4444 38.250 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 38.310: 2
4545 (a) All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the 3
4646 cause of action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue 4
4747 does not exceed [$50,000] $100,000 per plaintiff, exclusive of 5
4848 attorney’s fees, interest and court costs, must be submitted to 6
4949 nonbinding arbitration in accordance with the provisions of NRS 7
5050 38.250 to 38.259, inclusive, unless the parties have agreed or are 8
5151 otherwise required to submit the action to an alternative method of 9
5252 – 2 –
5353
5454
5555 - *AB3*
5656 resolving disputes established by the Supreme Court pursuant to 1
5757 NRS 38.258, including, without limitation, a settlement conference, 2
5858 mediation or a short trial. 3
5959 (b) A civil action for damages filed in justice court may be 4
6060 submitted to binding arbitration or to an alternative method of 5
6161 resolving disputes, including, without limitation, a settlement 6
6262 conference or mediation, if the parties agree to the submission. 7
6363 2. An agreement entered into pursuant to this section must be: 8
6464 (a) Entered into at the time of the dispute and not be a part of 9
6565 any previous agreement between the parties; 10
6666 (b) In writing; and 11
6767 (c) Entered into knowingly and voluntarily. 12
6868  An agreement entered into pursuant to this section that does not 13
6969 comply with the requirements set forth in this subsection is void. 14
7070 3. As used in this section, “short trial” means a trial that is 15
7171 conducted, with the consent of the parties to the action, in 16
7272 accordance with procedures designed to limit the length of the trial, 17
7373 including, without limitation, restrictions on the amount of 18