determination, having due regard to the legislative 2 determinations set forth in NRS 548.095 to 548.113, inclusive. 3 Sec. 27. NRS 548.220 is hereby amended to read as follows: 4 548.220 After 6 months shall have expired from the date of 5 entry of a determination by the Commission that operation of a 6 proposed district is not administratively practicable and feasible, and 7 denial of a petition pursuant to such determination, subsequent 8 petitions may be filed and action taken thereon in accordance with 9 the provisions of [this chapter.] NRS 548.010 to 548.550, inclusive. 10 Sec. 28. NRS 548.235 is hereby amended to read as follows: 11 548.235 1. The five appointed supervisors shall present to the 12 Program an application signed by them, which states: 13 (a) That a petition for the creation of the district was filed with 14 the Commission pursuant to the provisions of [this chapter,] NRS 15 548.010 to 548.550, inclusive, and that the proceedings specified in 16 [this chapter] NRS 548.010 to 548.550, inclusive, were taken 17 pursuant to that petition. 18 (b) That the application is being filed in order to complete the 19 organization of the district as a governmental subdivision and a 20 public body, corporate and politic, under [this chapter.] the 21 provisions of NRS 548.010 to 548.550, inclusive. 22 (c) That the Commission has appointed them as supervisors. 23 (d) The name and official residence of each of the supervisors, 24 together with a certified copy of the appointments evidencing their 25 right to office. 26 (e) The term of office of each of the supervisors. 27 (f) The name which is proposed for the district. 28 (g) The location of the principal office of the supervisors of the 29 district. 30 2. The application must be subscribed and sworn to by each of 31 the supervisors before a person authorized to take and certify oaths, 32 who shall certify upon the application that the person personally 33 knows the supervisors and knows them to be the officers as affirmed 34 in the application, and that each has subscribed thereto in the 35 officer’s presence. 36 3. The application must be accompanied by a statement by the 37 Commission: 38 (a) That a petition was filed, notice issued and hearing held as 39 required by [this chapter.] the provisions of NRS 548.010 to 40 548.550, inclusive. 41 (b) That the Commission did determine that there is need, in the 42 interest of the public health, safety and welfare, for a conservation 43 district to function in the proposed territory and did define the 44 township or townships to be included. 45 – 15 – - *AB80* (c) That notice was given and a referendum held on the question 1 of the creation of