Nevada 2025 Regular Session
[…] paragraph (a) of subsection 1. 8 
 (b) The State Public Charter School Authority, the Department, 9 
each college or university within the Nevada System of Higher 10 
Education and each city or county that sponsors a charter school 11 
shall submit to each advisory board to review school attendance 12 
created in a county pursuant to NRS 392.126 the information 13 
regarding the records of the attendance and truancy of pupils 14 
enrolled in the charter school located in that county, if any, in 15 
accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Department 16 
pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 385A.070. 17 
 Sec. 11.  NRS 385A.720 is hereby amended to read as follows: 18 
 385A.720 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3: 19 
 (a) Based upon the information received from the Department 20 
pursuant to NRS 385A.670, the board of trustees of each school 21 
district shall, on or before August 15 of each year, issue a 22 
preliminary rating for each public school in the school district in 23 
accordance with the statewide system of accountability for public 24 
schools, excluding charter schools sponsored by the State Public 25 
Charter School Authority, the Department, a college or university 26 
within the Nevada System of Higher Education or a city or county. 27 
 (b) The board of trustees shall make preliminary ratings for all 28 
charter schools that are sponsored by the board of trustees. 29 
 (c) The Department shall make preliminary ratings for all 30 
charter schools sponsored by the State Public Charter School 31 
Authority [,] and the Department, all charter schools sponsored by 32 
a college or university within the Nevada System of Higher 33 
Education and all charter schools sponsored by a city or county. 34 
 2.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3: 35 
 (a) Before making a final rating for a school, the board of 36 
trustees of the school district or the Department, as applicable, shall 37 
provide the school an opportunity to review the data upon which the 38 
preliminary rating is based and to present evidence.  39 
 (b) If the school is a public school of the school district or a 40 
charter school sponsored by the board of trustees, the board of 41 
trustees of the school district shall, in consultation with the 42 
Department, make a final determination concerning the rating for 43 
the school on September 15. 44   
 	– 17 – 
 
 
- 	*SB224* 
 (c) If the school is a charter school sponsored by the State Public 1 
Charter School Authority, the Department, a college or university 2 
within the Nevada System of Higher Education or a city or county, 3