Nevada 2025 Regular Session
[…] social worker licensed pursuant to chapter 641B of NRS who holds 15 
a license issued pursuant to chapter 391 of NRS and an endorsement 16 
to serve as a school social worker issued pursuant to regulations 17 
adopted by the Commission on Professional Standards in Education 18 
or who is otherwise authorized by the Superintendent of Public 19 
Instruction to serve as a school social worker. 20 
 [12.] 13.  “State Board” means the State Board of Education. 21 
 [13.] 14.  “University school for profoundly gifted pupils” has 22 
the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 388C.040. 23 
 Sec. 2.  NRS 385.083 is hereby amended to read as follows: 24 
 385.083 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 385.091: 25 
 1.  All gifts of money which the State Board is authorized to 26 
accept must be deposited in a special revenue fund in the State 27 
Treasury designated as the Education Gift Fund and reported 28 
pursuant to subsection 4. The interest and income earned on the sum 29 
of the money in the Education Gift Fund must be credited to the 30 
Fund. Any money remaining in the Education Gift Fund at the end 31 
of the fiscal year must be carried forward to the next fiscal year. 32 
 2.  The money available in the Education Gift Fund must be 33 
used only for the purpose specified by the donor, within the scope of 34 
the State Board’s powers and duties. 35 
 3.  If all or part of the money accepted by the State Board from 36 
a donor is not expended before the end of any fiscal year, the 37 
remaining balance of the amount donated must remain in the 38 
Education Gift Fund until needed for the purpose specified by  39 
the donor. 40 
 4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the State 41 
Board shall record each gift of money deposited in the Education 42 
Gift Fund pursuant to this section and prepare a report which 43 
includes, for each such gift: 44 
 (a) The amount of the gift; 45   
 	– 6 – 
 
 
- 	*SB224* 
 (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6, the name of 1 
the donor of the gift; 2 
 (c) Any instructions provided by the donor concerning the use of 3 
the gift; and 4 
 (d) Information concerning any connection between the donor 5 
and the State Board or the administration of the system of public 6 
education in this State, including, without limitation: 7 
  (1) Any contract between the donor and the State Board; 8 
  (2) Any contract between the donor and the State Public 9 
Charter School Authority; 10 
  (3) Any contract between the donor and the Department; 11 
  (4) Any bid by the donor for a contract with the State Board; 12 
  [(4)] (5) Any bid by the donor for a contract with the State 13 
Public Charter School Authority; 14