Nevada 2025 Regular Session
[…]  Any money collected must be deposited to the Uninsured 18 
Employers’ Claim Account. 19 
 14.  If the Division has not obtained a civil judgment or an 20 
entry of summary judgment pursuant to NRS 616C.223 and the 21 
Division assigns a debt that arises under this section to the State 22 
Controller for collection pursuant to NRS 353C.195, the State 23 
Controller may bring an action in his or her own name in a court of 24 
competent jurisdiction to recover any amount that the Division is 25 
authorized to recover pursuant to this section. 26 
 Sec. 19.  NRS 616C.235 is hereby amended to read as follows: 27 
 616C.235 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2, 3 28 
and 4: 29 
 (a) When the insurer determines that a claim should be closed 30 
before all benefits to which the claimant may be entitled have been 31 
paid, the insurer shall send a written notice of its intention to close 32 
the claim to the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last 33 
known address of the claimant and, if the insurer has been notified 34 
that the claimant is represented by an attorney, to the attorney for 35 
the claimant by first-class mail addressed to the last known address 36 
of the attorney. The notice must include, on a separate page, a 37 
statement describing the effects of closing a claim pursuant to this 38 
section and a statement that if the claimant does not agree with the 39 
determination, the claimant has a right to request a resolution of the 40 
dispute pursuant to NRS [616C.305 and] 616C.315 to 616C.385, 41 
inclusive, including, without limitation, a statement which 42 
prominently displays the limit on the time that the claimant has to 43 
request a resolution of the dispute as set forth in NRS 616C.315. A 44 
suitable form for requesting a resolution of the dispute must be 45   
 	– 26 – 
 
 
- 	*SB317* 
enclosed with the notice. The closure of a claim pursuant to this 1 
subsection is not effective unless notice is given as required by this 2 
subsection. 3 
 (b) If the insurer does not receive a request for the resolution of 4 
the dispute, it may close the claim. 5 
 (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 233B.125, if a 6 
hearing is conducted to resolve the dispute, the decision of the 7 
hearing officer may be served by first-class mail. 8 
 2.  If, during the first 12 months after a claim is opened, the 9 
medical benefits required to be paid for a claim are less than $800, 10 
the insurer may close the claim at any time after the insurer sends, 11 
by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the 12 
claimant, written notice that includes a statement which prominently 13