Nevada 2025 Regular Session
[…] the office. A person who does not comply with the provisions of this 8 
subsection is not eligible to be a candidate for the office of 9 
constable. 10 
 [3.] 2.  A constable forfeits his or her office and a vacancy is 11 
created which must be filled in accordance with NRS 258.030 if the 12 
constable [: 13 
 (a) Does not become certified by the Peace Officers’ Standards 14 
and Training Commission as required pursuant to subsection 1; or 15 
 (b) Does] does not maintain the certification by the Peace 16 
Officers’ Standards and Training Commission required pursuant to 17 
subsection 1 [or 2] during his or her term of office. 18 
 Sec. 12.  NRS 258.010 is hereby amended to read as follows: 19 
 258.010 1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 20 
3: 21 
 (a) Constables must be elected by the qualified electors of their 22 
respective townships. 23 
 (b) The constables of the several townships of the State must be 24 
chosen at the general election of 1966, and shall enter upon the 25 
duties of their offices on the first Monday of January next 26 
succeeding their election, and hold their offices for the term of 4 27 
years thereafter, until their successors are elected and qualified. 28 
 (c) Constables must receive certificates of election from the 29 
boards of county commissioners of their respective counties. 30 
 2.  In a county which includes only one township, the board of 31 
county commissioners may, by resolution, appoint the sheriff ex 32 
officio constable to serve without additional compensation. The 33 
resolution must not become effective until the completion of the 34 
term of office for which a constable may have been elected. 35 
 3.  In a county [whose population: 36 
 (a) Is less than 700,000,] which includes more than one 37 
township, if the board of county commissioners determines that the 38 
office of constable is not necessary in one or more townships within 39 
the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the office of constable in 40 
those townships. 41 
 [(b) Is 700,000 or more, if the board of county commissioners 42 
determines that the office of constable is not necessary in one or 43 
more townships within the county, it may, by ordinance, abolish the 44 
office in those townships. 45   
 	– 13 – 
 
 
- 	*SB381* 
] For a township in which the office of constable has been 1 
abolished, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution, 2 
appoint the sheriff ex officio constable to serve without additional 3 
compensation. 4 
 Sec. 13.  NRS 258.060 is hereby amended to read as follows: 5 
 258.060 1.  All constables may appoint deputies, who are 6 
authorized to transact all official business pertaining to the office to 7