New York 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] M. of A. WOERNER -- read once and referred to the Commit- tee on Racing and Wagering AN ACT to amend the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law, in relation to authorizing interactive gaming The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate and Assem- bly, do enact as follows: 1 Section 1. The racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law is 2 amended by adding a new article 15 to read as follows: 3 ARTICLE 15 4 INTERACTIVE GAMING 5 Section 1500. Legislative intent and findings. 6 1501. Definitions. 7 1502. Authorization. 8 1503. Required safeguards. 9 1504. State taxes. 10 § 1500. Legislative intent and findings. Section nine of article one 11 of the New York state constitution was recently amended and provides 12 "casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and 13 prescribed by the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed 14 within this state."