Designated local education agencies may 34 provide such programs directly, or by contracting with school districts, 35 [boards of cooperative educational services] NY polytechnical institutes 36 and other providers of apprentice training services, including postse- 37 condary institutions and other providers authorized to confer degrees in 38 this state or in which the course of instruction is licensed, registered 39 or approved pursuant to any provision of this chapter. 40 § 140. Subdivision 9 of section 3621 of the education law, as added by 41 chapter 474 of the laws of 1996, is amended to read as follows: 42 9. "District share of the cost of regional or joint transportation 43 systems" shall mean the share of the cost of such transportation 44 prorated among all the school district or districts and [board or boards 45 of cooperative educational services] NY polytechnical institute or 46 institutes participating in the regional or joint transportation, as 47