New York 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] The recycling rate shall be 16 calculated as the total weight of beverage containers that are recycled 17 in a given year divided by the total weight of beverage containers 18 generated by a distributor in that year. 19 § 4. Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added 20 by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b) 21 of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of the laws of 2011, and 22 subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws 23 of 2013, is amended to read as follows: 24 § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance. 25 Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title: 26 1. (a) A dealer shall accept at [his or her] such dealer's place of 27 business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, 28 shape, size, color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by 29 the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such 30 beverage container as established in section 27-1005 of this title. 31 Redemptions of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or 32 receipt from a reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or 33 receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than 34 sixty days without requiring the purchase of other goods. In the event 35 such scrip or receipt expires, such scrip or receipt must indicate any 36 expiration date and the dealer must post a conspicuous sign indicating 37 how many days a redeemer has to exchange the scrip or receipt for legal 38 tender. If such notification is not provided, a dealer must redeem the 39 full refund value indicated on any legible scrip or receipt. The use or 40 presence of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any 41 obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a 42 reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide 43 redemption of beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is 44 full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type of beverage 45 container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the 46 hours or days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of 47 this section.