Ohio 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] As Introduced
per cent of the total amount paid to the municipal corporation. 
If any public official fails to maintain the records 
required by sections 5747.50 to 5747.55 of the Revised Code or 
by the rules issued by the tax commissioner, the auditor of 
state, or the treasurer of state pursuant to such sections, or 
fails to comply with any law relating to the enforcement of such 
sections, the local government fund money allocated to the 
county may be withheld until such time as the public official 
has complied with such sections or such law or the rules issued 
pursuant thereto. 
Sec. 5747.53. (A) As used in this section: 
(1) "City, located wholly or partially in the county, with 
the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or 
partially in the county, with the greatest population residing 
in the county; however, if the county budget commission on or 
before January 1, 1998, adopted an alternative method of 
apportionment that was approved by the legislative authority of