Ohio 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] safety - highway purposes fund, which is hereby created. Money 
credited to the fund shall be used for the purpose of enforcing 
and paying the expenses of administering the laws relative to 
the registration and operation of motor vehicles on the public 
roads or highways and to the powers and duties of the registrar 
of motor vehicles. Amounts credited to the fund may also be used
to pay the expenses of administering and enforcing the laws 
under which such fees were collected. All investment earnings of
the public safety - highway purposes fund shall be credited to 
the fund.
Sec. 5747.50. (A) As used in this section: 
(1) "County's proportionate share of the calendar year 
2007 LGF and LGRAF distributions" means the percentage computed 
for the county under division (B)(1)(a) of section 5747.501 of 
the Revised Code. 
(2) "County's proportionate share of the total amount of 
the local government fund additional revenue formula" means each
county's proportionate share of the state's population as 
determined for and certified to the county for distributions to 
be made during the current calendar year under division (B)(2)
(a) of section 5747.501 of the Revised Code. If prior to the