SECTION 2. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 18q of Title 74, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as f ollows: A. There is hereby created within the Office of the Attorney General a State Reserved Powers Protection Unit to monitor and evaluate any action by the federal government including, but not limited to, executive orders by the President of the Unite d States, rules or regulations promulgated by an agency of the federal government or acts of Congress, to determine if such actions are in violation of the Tenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. If review by the Unit of any such action by the federal government concludes that the action is an infringement on state authority under the Tenth Amendment, the Attorney General shall determine whether the state should seek an exemption from the application of the action or seek to have the acti on declared unconstitutional. ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 1236 Page 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. There is hereby created in the State Treasury a revolving fund for the Office of the Attorney General, to be designated the "State Reserved Powers Protection Unit Revolving Fund ". The fund shall be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and shall consist of any monies designated to the fund by law.