(Chad), Burns, Ford, McDugle, Wallace, Culver, Smith, Echols and Roberts (Sean) of the House and Daniels, Bullard and Hamilton of the Senate An Act relating to the United States; providing for review of Presidential executive orders and federal actions; prohibiting implementation of unconstitutional actions; providing for codification; and declaring an emergency . ENGR. H. B. NO. 1236 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 101 of Title 80, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The Legislature may review any executive order issued by the President of the United States, federal agency rule or federal congressional action to determine the constitutionality of such action. Upon recommendation from the Legislature, the Attorney General shall review such action by the federal government to determine the constitutionality of the action and whether the state should seek an exemption from the application of the action or seek to have the action declared unconstitutional. B. Should the Attorney General decline to pursue action based upon the determination of the Legislature, the Legislature may declare the action unconstitutional by a majority vote. C. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state, county, political subdivision or any other publicly funded organization shall not implement any action that restricts a person's rights or that the Office of the Attorney General or the Legislature by a majority vote determines to be unconstitutional under subsection A of this section and which relates to: 1. Pandemics or other health emergencies; 2. The regulation of natural resources, including oil and natural gas; ENGR. H. B. NO. 1236 Page 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 3. The regulation of the agriculture industry; 4. The use of land; 5. The regulation of the financial sector as it relates to environmental, social or governance standards; 6. The regulation of the constitutional right to keep and bear arms; 7. The regulation of education; 8. The regulation of interscholastic, intramural or other extracurricular sports sponsored by an institution of higher education, a school district or a charte r school; or 9. Any other powers reserved by the State of Oklahoma or the people of Oklahoma.