Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Attorney General shall have the right to designate counsel of the 
Corporation Commission as the Attorney General's legally appointed 
representative in such appeals, and it shall be the duty of the 
Corporation Commission counsel to act when so designated and to   
 
Req. No. 8268 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
consult and advise with the Attorney General regarding such appeals 
prior to taking action therein. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 18q of Title 74, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
There is hereby created within the Office of the Attorney 
General a State Reserved Powers Protection Unit to monitor and 
evaluate any action by the federal government including, but not 
limited to, executive or ders by the President of the United States, 
rules or regulations promulgated by an agency of the federal 
government or acts of Congress to determine if such actions are in 
violation of the Tenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United 
States.  If review by the Unit of any such action by the federal 
government concludes that the action is an infringement on state 
authority under the Tenth Amendment, the Attorney General shall 
determine whether the state should seek an exemption from the 
application of the action or seek to have the action declared 
unconstitutional. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 101 of Title 80, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Legislature may review any executive order issued by the 
President of the United States, federal agency rule or federal 
congressional action to determine the constitutionality of such   
 
Req. No. 8268 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
action.  Upon recommendation from the Legislature, the Attorney 
General, through the State Reserved Powers Protection Unit, shall 
review such action by the federal government to determine the 
constitutionality of the action and whether the state should seek an 
exemption from the application of the action or se ek to have the 
action declared unconstitutional by a court of competent 
jurisdiction and prevent, prohibit or enjoin enforcement of the 
unconstitutional order, rule or action. 
B.  Should the Attorney General decline to pursue action based 
upon the determination of the Legislature, the Legislature may by a