Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] government or acts of Congress to determine if such actions are in 
violation of the Tenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United 
States.  If review by the Unit of any such action by the federal 
government concludes that the action is an infringement on state 
authority under the Tenth Amendment, the Attorney General shall 
determine whether the state should seek an exemption from the 
application of the action or seek to have the action declared 
unconstitutional. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 101 of Title 80, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Legislature may review any executive order issued by the 
President of the United States, federal agency rule or federal 
congressional action to determine the constitutionality of such   
 
Req. No. 8268 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
action.  Upon recommendation from the Legislature, the Attorney 
General, through the State Reserved Powers Protection Unit, shall 
review such action by the federal government to determine the 
constitutionality of the action and whether the state should seek an 
exemption from the application of the action or se ek to have the 
action declared unconstitutional by a court of competent 
jurisdiction and prevent, prohibit or enjoin enforcement of the 
unconstitutional order, rule or action. 
B.  Should the Attorney General decline to pursue action based 
upon the determination of the Legislature, the Legislature may by a 
majority vote initiate an action to seek an exemption from the 
application of the action or seek to have the action declared 
unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction and prevent, 
prohibit or enjoin enforcement of the unconstitutional order, rule 
or action. 
C.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the state, 
county, political subdivision or any other publicly funded 
organization shall not implement, adopt or enforce any order, 
federal agency rule or federal congressional action declared 
unconstitutional by a court of competent jurisdiction under 
subsection A or B of this section including, but not limited to: 
1.  Pandemics or other health emergencies; 
2.  The regulation of natural resource s, including oil and 
natural gas;   
 
Req. No. 8268 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  The regulation of the agriculture industry; 
4.  The use of land; 
5.  The regulation of the financial sector as it relates to