Req. No. 6631 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. AMENDATORY 70 O.S. 2011, Section 24 -100a, is amended to read as follows: Section 24-100a. A. This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Healthy and Fit Kids Act of 2004 ". B. Beginning September 1, 2004, each public school shall establish a Healthy and F it School Advisory Committee, to be composed of at least six members. The Advisory Committee may be composed of teachers, administrators, parents of students, health care professionals and business community representatives. A public school may combine th e Healthy and Fit School Advisory Committee with its Safe School Committee, established pursuant to Section 24-100.5 of this title. C. Each Healthy and Fit School Advisory Committee shall study and make recommendations to the school principal regarding: 1. Health education; 2. Physical education and physical activity; and 3. Nutrition and health services. D. The principal shall give consideration to recommendations of the committee. E. The State Board of Education shall adopt rules for monitoring compliance with this section and is authorized to report a school as deficient on the accreditation report for noncompliance with the provisions of this section. Req.