Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes this title, may recommend to 
the State Commissioner of Health Executive Director of the Authority 
rules relating to all aspects of the safe cultivation and 
manufacture manufacturing of medical marijuana prod ucts.  In 
addition to the twelve members required in Section 423 of this 
title, the Authority may appoint up to eight additional members.  
The makeup of the Medical Marijuana Advisory Council shall include 
medical marijuana industry representation. 
SECTION 25.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 427.24 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Whenever an authorized agent of the Oklahoma Medical 
Marijuana Authority finds, in whole or in part, that: 
1.  Any medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or 
medical marijuana product fails to meet the requirements of Sections 
420 through 426.1 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes and the 
Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act, as it relates 
to health and safety;   
 
Req. No. 7804 	Page 115  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  The medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or 
medical marijuana product is handled in violation of applicable laws 
or rules and regulations of the Authority; or 
3.  The medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or 
medical marijuana product may be poisonous, deleterious to health or 
is otherwise unsafe, 
a tag or other appropriate marking shall be affixed to the medical 
marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or medical marijuana 
product.  The tag or other appropriate marking shall give notice 
that the medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or medical 
marijuana product is or is suspected of being manufactured, 
produced, transferred, sold or offered f or sale in violation of 
applicable laws or rules and regulations of the Authority.  The tag 
or other appropriate marking shall also give notice that the medical 
marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or medical marijuana 
product is embargoed and shall pr ovide a warning that all persons 
shall be prohibited from removing or disposing of the medical 
marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or medical marijuana 
product until permission for removal or disposal is given by the 
Executive Director of the Authorit y.  It shall be unlawful for any 
person to remove or dispose of the embargoed medical marijuana, 
medical marijuana concentrate or medical marijuana product without 
permission.   
 
Req. No. 7804 	Page 116  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22