SUBJECT: Revenue and taxation BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA : SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2899.2 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. On or before the first day of June each year, the county assessor of each county shall prepare and mail to each school district and recipient tax jurisdiction a report listing protests filed by taxpayers pursuant to subsection F of Section 2876 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes which concern a fair cash value of personal property as determined by the county assessor that exceeds Three Million Dollars ($3,000,000.00). The report shall be sent, in writing, to the treasurer or chief financial officer of each school ENR. H. B. NO. 2627 Page 2 district and each recipient tax jurisdiction of ad valorem tax revenue. At the county assessor 's discretion, in lieu of regular mail, the county assessor may instead send the report to a school district or recipient tax jurisdiction by electronic mail provided the treasurer or chief f inancial officer of the school district or recipient tax jurisdiction has submitted a written request to receive such reports by electronic mail instead of by regular mail. B. The report required in subsection A of this section s hall include the following information: 1. A list of the protests filed with the county assessor at the time of the report; 2. The value under protest for each of the protests filed with the county assessor at the time of the repo rt; and 3. The estimated amount under protest that would otherwise be apportioned to the taxing jurisdiction. SECTION 2. AMENDATORY 68 O.S. 2021, Section 2876, as amended by Section 1 of Enrolled Senate Bill No. 1667 of the 2nd Session of the 58th Oklahoma Legislature, is amende d to read as follows: Section 2876. A. If the county asses sor increases the valuation of any personal property above that