Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] sponsorship contracts, the Statewide Charter School Board shall 
assume sponsorship of the statewide virtual charter schools and 
charter schools for the remainder of the term of the contracts. 
Prior to the end of the current term of the contract, the Statewide 
Charter School Board shall allow a charter school to apply for 
renewal of the sponsorship contract in accordance with the renewal 
procedures established pursuant to Section 3-137 of Title 70 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3-132.2 of Title 70, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Beginning July 1, 2023, and subject to the requirements of 
the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, the Statewide Charter School Board 
shall: 
1.  Provide general supervision and oversight of the operations 
of charter schools and statewide virtual charter schools in this 
state, recommend legislation pertaining to charter schools to the 
Oklahoma Legislature, and promulgate rules and policies th at the   
 
HB3545 HFLR 	Page 7 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Board deems necessary to accomplish the purposes prescribed in this 
section; 
2.  Establish a procedure for accepting, approving, and 
disapproving charter school and statewide virtual charter school 
applications and a process for renewal or revocatio n of approved 
charter contracts which minimally meet th e procedures set forth in 
the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act; 
3.  Hire an executive director an d other staff for its 
operation; 
4.  Prepare a budget for expenditures necessary for the proper 
maintenance of the Board and accomplishmen t of its purpose; and 
5.  Comply with the requirements of the Oklahoma Open Meeting 
Act and Oklahoma Open Records Act . 
B.  1.  For purposes of the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, 
"charter school" means: 
a. prior to July 1, 2023, a public school establish ed by 
contract with a school district board of education, a 
technology center school district, a higher education 
institution, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or 
the State Board of Education, and