Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] (address)                                        (address) 
______________________________       ______________________________ 
(city)           (state)                      (city)         (state) 
______________________________       ________________ ______________ 
(signature of witness)                       (signature of witness) 
______________________________       ______________________________ 
(date)                                                (date) 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111.6 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Before implementing a health care decision made for a 
patient, the attending physician, if possible, shall promptly 
communicate to the patient the decisi on made and the identity of the 
person making the decision. 
B.  An attending physician who knows of the existence of a power 
of attorney for health ca re or a revocation of a power of attorney 
for health care shall promptly record its ex istence in the patie nt's 
medical record and, if it is in writing, shall request a copy and if 
one is furnished shall arrange for its maintenance in the medical 
record.  An attending physician who makes or is infor med of a 
determination that a patient lacks or has recovered capacity shall   
 
Req. No. 10797 	Page 14  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
promptly record the determination in the patient 's medical record 
and communicate the determination to the patient, if possible, and 
to any person then authorized to make health ca re decisions for the 
patient. 
C.  Except as provided in subsections D and E of this section, a 
health care provider or facility providing care to a patient shall: 
1.  Comply with an individual instruction of the p atient and 
with a reasonable interpretation of that instruction made by a 
person then authorized to make h ealth care decisions for the 
patient; and 
2.  Comply with a health care decision for the patient made by a 
person then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient 
to the same extent as if the decision had been made by the p atient 
while having capacity. 
D.  An attending physician or health care provider may decline 
to comply with an individual instruction or health care decision for 
reasons of conscience.  A health care facility may decline to comply 
with an individual instru ction or health care decision if the 
instruction or decision is contrary to a policy of the facility 
which is expressly based on reasons of conscience and if the policy 
was timely communicated to the patient or to a person then