Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] without undue effort and willing and able to act in a timely manner 
considering the urgency of the patient 's health care needs; and   
 
Req. No. 10797 	Page 5  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
14.  "State" means a state of the United States, the District of 
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or insular 
possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111.3 of Title 63, unless there 
is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: 
A.  A person with capacity may give an oral or written 
individual instruction.  The instruction may be limited to take 
effect only if a specifie d condition arises. 
B.  A person with capacity m ay execute a power of attorney for 
health care, which may autho rize the agent to make any health care 
decision the principal could have made while having capacity, except 
the withholding or withdrawal of nutr ition or hydration, which may 
only be authorized in compliance with the Oklahoma Advance Di rective 
Act.  The power remains in effect notwithstanding the principal 's 
later incapacity and may include individual instructions.  Unless 
related to the principal b y blood, marriage, or adoption, an agent 
may not be an owner, operator, or employee of a r esidential long-
term health care institution at which the principal is receiving 
care. 
C.  Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health 
care, the authority of an agent becomes effective only upon a 
determination that the principal lacks cap acity and ceases to be   
 
Req. No. 10797 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
effective upon a determination that the principal has recovered 
capacity. 
D.  Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health 
care, a determination that an individual lacks or h as recovered 
capacity, or that another cond ition exists that af fects an 
individual instruction or the authority of an agent, shall be made 
by the attending physician. 
E. An agent shall make health care decisi ons in accordance with 
the principal's individual instructions, if any, and other wishes t o 
the extent known to the agent.  Otherwise, the agent shall make the 
decision in accordance with the agent 's determination of the 
principal's best interest.  In dete rmining the principal 's best 
interest, the agent shall consider the principal's personal values 
to the extent known to the agent. 
F.  A health care decision made by an agent for a principal is