SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new secti on of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3111.3 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: A. A person with capacity may give an oral or written individual instruction. The instruction may be li mited to take effect only if a specified condition arises. B. A person with capacity may execute a power of attorney for health care, which may authorize the agent to make any health care decision the principal could have made while having capacity other than the withholding or withdrawal of life -sustaining treatment, nutrition, or hydration, which may only be authori zed in compliance with the Oklahoma Advance Directive Act; provided, however, the power of attorney for health care may authorize the agent to sign a do-not-resuscitate consent in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Do-Not-Resuscitate Act, Section 3131.1 e t seq. of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes . The power shall be in writing and signed by the principal. The power remains in effect notwithstanding the principal's later incapacity and may include indi vidual instructions. Unless related to the principa l by blood, marriage, or adoption, an agent may not be an owner, operator, or employee of SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB3815 SFLR Page 6 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 a residential long-term health care institution at which the principal is receiving care. C. Unless otherwise spe cified in a power of attorney for health care, the authority of an agent becomes effective only upon a determination that the principal lacks capacity and ceases to be effective upon a determination that the principal has recovered capacity. D. Unless otherwise specified in a power of attorney for health care, a determination that an individual lacks or has recovered capacity, or that another condition exists that affects an individual instruction or the authority of an agent, shall be made by the attending physician.