Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5.  "Qualified capital expenditure" means an expenditure on 
property in this state after May 1, 2022, depreciable under Internal 
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 168 , that has been verified by the 
Oklahoma Department of Commerce. The cost of property placed in 
service and expenditures made on behalf of or for t he benefit of an 
establishment by a separate business entity shall be considered an 
"expenditure" of the establishm ent for purposes of this definitio n. 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 4455 	Page 4 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3645.4 of Title 68, unless there 
is created a duplication i n numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  1.  There is hereby created until July 1, 2032, an 
investment rebate program for the cost of qualified capital 
expenditures by establishments which cre ate not less than a 
threshold number of new direct jobs as provided in this section. 
 
2. a. The threshold number o f new direct jobs required for 
establishments to qualify and remain qualified for 
investment rebate payments created in paragraph 1 of 
this subsection shall be as follows : 
 
(1) five hundred (500) new direct jobs in year one of 
the rebate payment period, 
 
(2) one thousand (1,000) cumulative new direct jobs 
in year two of the rebate payment period, 
 
(3) two thousand five hundred (2,500) cumulative new 
direct jobs in year three of the rebate payment 
period, 
 
(4) four thousand (4,000) cumulative new direct jobs 
in year four of the rebate payment period, and 
 
(5) four thousand (4,000) cumulative new direct jobs 
in year five of the rebate payment period. 
 
b. For establishments qualifying for investment rebate 
payments pursuant to division (2) of subparagraph a of 
paragraph 1 of subsection E of this section, the 
threshold numbers provided in this paragraph shall be 
reduced proportionally to reflect the lesser capital 
expenditure of such establishment.  Such reduction 
shall be achieved by multiplying the thresholds in 
paragraph 2 of this subsection by a fractional 
equivalent equal to the following: the capital 
expenditure plan amount of the establishment 
qualifying pursuant to division (2) of subparagraph a 
of paragraph 1 of subsec tion E of this section, 
divided by the capital expenditure plan amount of the 
establishment qualifying pursuant to division (1) of  ENR. H. B. NO. 4455 	Page 5 
subparagraph a of paragraph 1 of subsec tion E of this 
section. 
 
3.  New direct jobs in this state of a subsidiary of a primary 
establishment, if such subsidiary is defin ed or classified in the 
NAICS Manual under Industry Group No. 5132, 5222, or 5413, shall be