Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] being transported, and 
d. equipped with automated driving technology, including 
software and hardware, that enables the operation of 
the device with remote support and supervision; 
Personal delivery device shall not mean a motor vehicle and shall 
not be classified as such. 
3.  “Personal delivery device operator” means a person or the 
person’s agent who monitors or exercises physical control over the 
navigation system and operation of a personal delivery device. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1801 of Title 47, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.   Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a personal 
delivery device may operate on any sidewalk, crosswalk, road or 
street of any county or municipality in this state.   
 
SB706 HFLR 	Page 3 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A personal delivery device shall have a unique identifying 
device number and identifies the name and contact information of the 
personal device operator. 
C.  A personal delivery device shall: 
1.  Not unreasonably int erfere with motor vehicles or traffic; 
2.  Not obstruct public rights of way; 
3.  Obey all traffic and pedestrian control signals and devices; 
4.  Not operate at a speed of more than ten (10) miles per hour 
on the sidewalk; 
5.  Be equipped with a system th at enables the device to come to 
a controlled stop; 
6.  Be equipped with lights on the front and rear of the device 
that are visible and recognizable under normal atmospheric 
conditions on all sides of the device from at least five hundred 
(500) feet from the device; and 
7.  Not transport hazardous material regulated under the 
Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. § 5103) and are 
required to be placarded under 49 CFR Part 172, Subpart F. 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section o f law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1802 of Title 47, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A personal delivery device is exempt from motor vehicle