Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] Tax Code, or 
d. any person, pursuant to an agreement with the person 
with an ownership interest in or title to tangibl e 
personal property, who has been entrusted with the 
possession of any such property and has the power to 
designate who is to obtain title, to physically 
transfer possession of, or otherwise make sale s of the 
property.   
 
Req. No. 6060 	Page 23  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1357.11 of Title 68, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  1.  On or after the effective date of this act until the 
period ending June 30, 2027, an excise tax of zero percent (0%) is 
hereby imposed upon all retail sales of food and food ingredients 
sold for human consumption off the premises where sold. 
2.  Any sales tax or excise tax levie d by a city, town, county, 
or any other jurisdiction in this state upon sales of food and food 
ingredients shall be in effect regar dless of ordinance or 
contractual provisions referring to previously imposed state sales 
tax on the items. 
B.  The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall promulgate any necessary 
rules to implement the provisions of this section in accordance with 
the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement. 
SECTION 3.  This act shall become effective July 1, 2023. 
SECTION 4.  It being immediately necessary for the preservation 
of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency i s hereby 
declared to exist, by reason whereof t his act shall take effect and