An Act ENROLLED HOUSE BILL NO. 2131 By: George and McDugle of the House and Jett of the Senate An Act relating to retirement; amending 11 O.S. 202 1, Sections 50-109, 50-110, and 50-124, which relate to the Oklahoma Police Pension an d Retirement System; modifying how certain sums shall be paid; providing exception; and providing an effective date . SUBJECT: Retirement BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. AMENDATORY 11 O.S. 2021 , Section 50-109, is amended to read as follows: Section 50-109. Any municipality particip ating in the System shall appropriate funds, for the use and benefit of the System, as provided in the following schedule: 1. Prior to July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the actual paid base salary of ea ch member of the System employed by the municipality; 2. Beginning July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten and one -half percent (10 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipality; 3. Beginning July 1, 1992, a minimu m of eleven percent (11%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipality; RBH No. 5474 ENR. H. B. NO. 2131 Page 2 4. Beginning July 1, 1993, a minimum of eleven and one -half percent (11 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipality; 5. Beginning July 1, 1994, a minimum of twelve percent (12%) of the actual paid base salary of each m ember of the System employed by the municipality; 6. Beginning July 1, 1995, a minimum of twelve and one-half percent (12 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of e ach member of the System employed by the municipality; and 7. Beginning July 1, 1996, a min imum of thirteen percent (13%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the municipality. The sum appropriated shall be paid online to the System within ten (10) days following the payroll period on which the contribution is based. The state shall make such appropriation as is necessary to assure the retirement benefits provided by the article. SECTION 2. AMENDATORY 11 O.S. 2021, Section 50 -110, is amended to read as follows: Section 50-110. A. Each member in the System shall contribute to the System a minimu m of eight percent (8%) of the member's actual paid base salary.