Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] Any member state receiving information or files shall protect an d 
maintain the security and confidentiality thereof in at least the 
same manner that it maintain s its own investigatory or disciplinary 
files and information. Prior to disclosing any disciplinary or 
investigatory information received from another member s tate, the 
disclosing state shall communicate its intention and purpose fo r 
disclosure to the mem ber state which originally provided the 
information. 
 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6-190.4 of Title 70, unless 
there is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follow s: 
 
A.  The member states of the Interstate Teacher Mobility Com pact 
hereby create and establish a joint public agency known as the 
Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact Commission.  The Commission 
shall be a joint interstate governmental agency comprised of states 
that have enacted the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compac t.  Nothing 
in the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact shall be construed as a 
waiver of sovereign immunity. 
 
B.  1.  Each member state shall have and be limited to one 
delegate to the Commission, who shall be given the title of 
commissioner and shall be the primary administrative officer of the 
state licensing authority or his or her designee. 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 467 	Page 8 
2.  Any commissioner may be removed or suspended fro m office as 
provided by the law of the state from w hich the commissioner is 
appointed.  The member state shall fil l any vacancy occurring in the 
Commission within ninety (90) days. 
 
3.  Each commissioner shall be entitled to one vote on the 
promulgation of rules and the creation of bylaws and shall otherwis e 
have an opportunity to participate in the business and affair s of 
the Commission.  A commissioner shall v ote in person or by other 
means as provided for in th e bylaws.  The bylaws may provide for 
commissioners’ participation in meetings by telephone or other means 
of communication. 
 
4.  The Commission shall meet at l east once during each calendar 
year.  Additional meetings shall be held as set forth in th e bylaws. 
 
5.  The Commission shall establish by rule a term of office for 
commissioners. 
 
C.  The Commission shall have the following powers and duties: 
 
1.  Establish a code of ethics for the Commission; 
 
2.  Establish the fiscal year of the Commission; 
 
3.  Establish bylaws for the Commission; 
 
4.  Maintain its financial records in accordance with the bylaws 
of the Commission; 
 
5.  Meet and take such actions as are consi stent with the 
provisions of the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact , the bylaws,