Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Authority pledged to the payment of such bonds and that neither the 
faith and credit nor the t axing power of the state or any political 
subdivision thereof is pledged, or may hereafter be pledged, to the 
payment of the principal of or interes t on such bonds.  The bonds so 
issued shall be exempt from taxation by the State of Oklahoma and 
any political subdivision thereof, including the income therefrom, 
and any gain from the sale thereof. 
SECTION 4.     AMENDATORY     63 O.S. 2021, Section 3290, is 
amended to read as follows: 
Section 3290. A.  The State of Oklahoma expressly approves t he 
creation of a public trust to be named the "Oklahoma State 
University Medical Trust ", of which the State of Oklahoma shall be 
the beneficiary, provided such approval shall be contingent upon 
satisfaction of the following conditions: 
1.  Finalizing of the declaration Declaration of trust Trust; 
2.  Adoption of the declaration Declaration of trust Trust by an 
official action of the trustees of the Trust; 
3.  Submission of the Trust for acceptance of the beneficial 
interest and approval as required by Section 177 of Title 60 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes; and 
4.  The approved declaration of trust shall: 
a. clearly state that the princ ipal purpose of the 
Oklahoma State University Medical Trust is to 
effectuate the purposes of the Oklahoma State   
 
HB2160 HFLR 	Page 12 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
University Medical Authority as established in the 
Oklahoma State University Medical Authority Act, 
b. except as otherwise provided by law, prov ide that the 
title to real property held by the Oklahoma State 
University Medical Authority shall not be transferred, 
conveyed, or assigned to the Oklahoma State Unive rsity 
Medical Trust without the express consent of the 
Legislature as the governing entit y of the beneficiary 
pursuant to Section 176 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes, 
c. provide that any indebtedness incurred by the Oklahoma 
State University Medical T rust or the trustees of the 
Trust shall not be secured with or create a lien upon 
real property to which title is held by the Oklahoma 
State University Medical Authority and shall not 
involve the bonding capacity of the Oklahoma State 
University Medical Au thority, 
d. provide that the trust estate of the Oklahoma State 
University Medical Trust shall not include fee simple 
title to real property owned by the Oklahoma State 
University Medical Authority, 
e. clearly state that the creation of the Oklahoma State 
University Medical Trust shall not in any way reduce, 
limit or interfere with the power g ranted to the   
 
HB2160 HFLR 	Page 13 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16