SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2359 SFLR Page 1 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SENATE FLOOR VERSION April 13, 2023 COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR ENGROSSED HOUSE BILL NO. 2359 By: Boles of the House and Paxton of the Senate [ Corporation Commission - annual report - evidence of financial security – penalty – codification - effective date ] BE IT ENACTED BY THE PE OPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 160.14A of Title 17, unless there is created a dup lication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The owner of a renewable energy re cycling facility shall submit an annual report to the Public Utility Division of the Corporation Commission no later than February 1 of each calendar year for the immediately pr eceding calendar year. The report shall include a current total inventory of renewable energy components accepted for recycling, but not y et recycled, as of the end of the reporting period and an estimated timeline for the finality of recycling of those renewable energy components. The report shall SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB2359 SFLR Page 2 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 also include the estimated costs for completing the recycling of the reported inventory within the estimated timeline . Provided, the estimated costs associated wi th the recycling of wind turbine bla des shall be reported independently from the aggregate cost estimate. The report shall be submitted in the manner and form prescribed by the Commission. B. The owner of a renewable energy recycling facility shall submit to the Public Utility Division of the Commission evidence of financial security to cover the ant icipated costs of recycling the reported inventory, including wind turbine blades, during the upcoming calendar year. Evidence of financial security may be in the form of a surety bond, collateral bond, p arent guaranty, cash, cashier’s check, certificate of deposit, bank joint custody receipt , or other approved negotiable instrument as established in rules promulgated by the Corporation Commission. Evidence of financial security shall be submitted within ninety (90) days of the renewable energy recycling facility taking control o f any renewable energy components to be recycled. C. The amount of financial security shal l be one hundred twenty-five percent (125%) of the estimated total cost of recycling reported pursuant to subsection A of this section.