Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] action on any item of business cons idered in an executive session 
shall be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member 
publicly cast and recorded. 
F.  A willful violation of the provisions of this section shall: 
1.  Subject each member of the public body to criminal sanctions 
as provided in Section 314 of this title; and 
2.  Cause the minutes and all other records of the executive 
session including tape recordings, to be immediately made public. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 24A.34 of Title 51, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A professional licensing board shall keep confidential all 
records of any mental health diagnosis, counseling, or treatment of   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1716 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
a licensee retained by the licensing board.  Such records may only 
be released: 
1.  To the licensee who is the subject of the records; 
2.  To an authorized representative of the licensing board that 
holds the records for the purpose of evaluating the fitness of th e 
licensee to engage in the practice of the licensed profession; 
3.  Upon a court order; or 
4.  In case of emergency if the licensee poses a danger to 
himself or herself or others. 
B.  Upon request of the licensee, any mental health records 
retained by the licensing board shall be destroyed when the licensee 
retires or resigns from the licensed profession or in accordance 
with the laws of this state for archiving records, whichever is 
earlier. 
SECTION 3.  This act shall become effective Nove mber 1, 2024.   
 
ENGR. S. B. NO. 1716 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
Passed the Senate the 5th day of March, 2024. 
 
 
  
 	Presiding Officer of the Senate