Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] similar design. 
H. The facility shall update the list required under subsection 
A of this section at least once each year.  The facility shall 
clearly indicate the date on which the list was most recently 
updated, either on the list or in a manner that is clearly 
associated with the list.   
 
 
Req. No. 3151 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codifie d 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-725.14 of Title 63, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Except as provided by subsection C of this section, a 
facility shall maintain and make publicly available a list of the 
standard charges described by subparagraphs b through e of paragraph 
2 of subsection C of Section 3 of this act for each of at least 
three hundred shoppable services provided by the facility.  The 
facility may select the shoppable services to be included in the 
list, except that the list shall include: 
1. The seventy services specified as shoppable services by the 
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services; or 
2. If the facility does not provide all of the shoppable 
services described by paragraph 1 of this subsection, as many of 
those shoppable services the facility does provide. 
B. In selecting a shoppable service for purposes of inclusion 
in the list required under subsection A of this section, a facility 
shall: 
1. Consider how frequently the facility p rovides the service 
and the facility’s billing rate for that service; and 
2. Prioritize the selection of services that are among t he 
services most frequently provided by the facility. 
C. If a facility does not provide three hundred shoppable 
services, the facility shall maintain a list of the total number of   
 
 
Req. No. 3151 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
shoppable services that the facility provides in a manner that 
otherwise complies with the requirements of subsection A of this 
section. 
D. The list required under subsection A or C of this section, 
as applicable, shall: 
1.  Include: 
a. a plain-language description of each shoppable service 
included on the list , 
b. the payor-specific negotiated charge that applies to 
each shoppable service included on the list and any 
ancillary service, listed by the name of the third-
party payor and plan associated with the charge and 
displayed in a manner that clearly associates the 
charge with the third -party payor and plan ,