Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
transaction related to the special deposit, or the special deposit 
itself, has a reasonable relation to this st ate. 
C.  This shall not affect: 
1.  A right or obligation relating to a deposit o ther than a 
special deposit under this act; or 
2.  The voidability of a deposit or transfer that is fraudulent 
or voidable under other law. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 910.3 of Title 6, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering , reads as follows: 
A.  The effect of Sections 2 through 6, 8 through 11, and 
Section 13 of this act may not be v aried by agreement, e xcept as 
provided in those sections.  Subject to subsec tion B of this 
section, the effects of Sections 7, 12, and 13 of this act may be 
varied by agreement. 
B.  A provision in an account agreement or other record that 
substantially excuses liability or substantially limits remedies for 
failure to perform an obligation under this act is not s ufficient to 
vary the effect of a provision of this act. 
C.  If a beneficiary is a party to an account agreement, the 
bank and the depositor may amend the agreement with out the consent 
of the beneficiary only if the agreemen t expressly permits the 
amendment.   
 
 
Req. No. 2903 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
D.  If a beneficiary is not a party to an agreement and the bank 
and the depositor know the beneficiary has knowledge of the 
agreement’s terms, the bank and the dep ositor may amend the 
agreement without the consent of the beneficiary only if the 
amendment does not adversely and materially affect a payment right 
of the beneficiary. 
E.  If a beneficiary is not a party to a n account agreement and 
the bank and the depositor do not know whether the beneficiary has 
knowledge of the agreement’s terms, the bank and the depositor may 
amend the agreement without the consent of the beneficiar y only if 
the amendment is made in good faith. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 910.4 of Title 6, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A deposit is a special deposit if it is: 
1.  A deposit of funds in a bank under an account agreement;