Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] A of this section, Sections 8 through 11 of this act cease to apply 
to any funds deposited in the special de posit after the special 
deposit ceases to satisfy subsection A of this section. 
C. If, before termination of a special deposit, the bank 
determines the special deposit no longer satisfies subsection A of 
this section, the bank may take action i t believes is necessary 
under the circumstances, including terminating the special deposit. 
SECTION 7.     NEW LAW     A new section of la w to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 910.6 of Title 6, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Unless the account agreement provides otherwise, the bank is 
obligated to pay a beneficiary if there are suffic ient actually and 
finally collected funds in the balance of the special deposit .   
 
 
Req. No. 2903 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  Except as provided in s ubsection C of this section, the 
obligation to pay the beneficiary is excused if the funds available 
in the special deposit are insufficient to cover such payment. 
C.  Unless the account agreement provides o therwise, if the 
funds available in the special deposit are insufficient to cover an 
obligation to pay a beneficiary , a beneficiary may elect to be paid 
the funds that are available or, if there is more than one 
beneficiary, a pro rata share of the funds available.  Payment t o 
the beneficiary making the election under this subsection discharges 
the bank’s obligation to pay a b eneficiary and does not con stitute 
an accord and satisfaction with respect to another person obligated 
to the beneficiary. 
D.  Unless the account agreement provides otherwise, the 
obligation of the bank obligated to pay a beneficiary is immediately 
due and payable. 
E.  The bank may discharge its o bligation under this section by : 
1.  Crediting another transa ction account of the beneficiary; or 
2.  Taking other action that: 
a. is permitted under t he account agreement for the bank 
to obtain a discharge, or 
b. otherwise would constitute a discharge under law. 
F.  If the bank obligate d to pay a beneficiary has incurred an 
obligation to discharge that o bligation of another person, the 
obligation of the other person is discharged if action by the bank   
 
 
Req. No. 2903 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
under subsection E of this section would constitute a discharge of