Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 3.  For costs incurred by the bank that relate dire ctly to the 
special deposit; or 
4.  To reverse an earlier credit posted by t he bank to the 
balance of the special deposit , if the reversal occurs under an 
event or circumstance warranted under other law of this s tate 
governing mistake and restitution. 
C.  The bank holding a special deposit may exercise a right of 
recoupment or set off against an obligation to pay a bene ficiary, 
even if the bank funds payment from the special deposit. 
SECTION 12.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 910.11 of Title 6, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A bank does not have a fiduciary duty to any person with 
respect to a special deposit.   
 
 
Req. No. 2903 	Page 14  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  When the bank holding a special deposit becomes obligated to 
pay a beneficiary, a debtor-creditor relationship arises between the 
bank and beneficiary. 
C.  The bank holding a special deposit has a duty to a 
beneficiary to comply with the account agreement and this act. 
D.  If the bank holding a special deposit does not com ply with 
the account agreement or th is act, the bank is liable to a depositor 
or beneficiary only for damages proximately caused by the 
noncompliance.  Except as provided by other law of this state, the 
bank is not liable for consequential, special, or punitive d amages. 
E.  The bank holding a s pecial deposit may rely on records 
presented in compliance with the account agreement to determine 
whether the bank is obligated to pay a beneficiary. 
F.  If the account agreement requires payment on presentation of 
a record, the bank shall determine within a reasonable amount of 
time whether the rec ord is sufficient to require payment.  If the 
agreement requires action by the bank on presentation of a record, 
the bank is not liable for relying in good faith on the genuineness 
of the record if the record ap pears on its face to be genuine. 
G.  Unless the account agreement pro vides otherwise, the bank is 
not required to determine whether a permissible purpose s tated in 
the agreement continues to exist.   
 
 
Req. No. 2903 	Page 15  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 13.    NEW LAW     A new section o f law to be codified