C. If, before termination of a special deposit, the bank determines the special deposit no longer satisfies subsection A of this section, the bank may take action i t believes is necessary under the circumstances, including terminating the special deposit. SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 910.6 of Title 6, unless there is created a duplication in numbe ring, reads as follows: A. Unless the account agreement provides otherwise, the bank is obligated to pay a beneficiary if there are sufficient a ctually and finally collected funds in the balance of the special deposit. SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1819 SFLR Page 10 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. Except as provided in s ubsection C of this section, the obligation to pay the beneficiary is excused if the funds available in the special deposit are insufficient to cover such payment. C. Unless the account agreement provides otherwise, if the funds available in the special deposit ar e insufficient to cover an obligation to pay a beneficiary , a beneficiary may elect to be paid the funds that are available or, if there is more than one beneficiary, a pro rata share of the funds available. Payment to the beneficiary making the election under this subsection discharges the bank’s obligation to pay a b eneficiary and does not constitute an accord and satisfaction with respect to another person obligated to the beneficiary. D. Unless the account agreement provides otherwise, the obligation of the bank obligated to pay a beneficiary is immediately due and payable. E. The bank may discharge its o bligation under this section by : 1. Crediting another transa ction account of the beneficiary; or 2. Taking other action that: a. is permitted under t he account agreement for the bank to obtain a discharge, or b. otherwise would constitute a discharge under law. F. If the bank obligated to pay a beneficiary has incurred an obligation to discharge that obligation of another person, the obligation of the other person is discharged if action by the bank SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB1819 SFLR Page 11 (Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 under subsection E of this section would constitute a discharge of the obligation of the other person under law that determined whether an