Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] infrastructure required to service an electrical load, but shall not 
include an electric vehicle charging s tation; 
 
7. “Retail electric supplier” means any person, firm, 
corporation, association , electric cooperative, or beneficial trusts 
thereof engaged in the furnishing of retail electric service not to 
include municipal corporat ions; and 
 
8. “Retail electric service ” means electric service furnished 
to a consumer for ultimate consumption. 
 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 160.33 of Title 17, unless there 
is created a duplication in numb ering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  A retail electric supplier or a subsidiary or affiliate 
thereof that provides, owns, operates, or maintains a direct current   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 502 	Page 4 
fast charging station directly to the public shall do so only 
through a separate, unregulated entity and mus t do so on the same 
fees, terms, charges, and conditions offered to private provid ers of 
electric vehicle charging stations. 
 
B. After December 31, 2023, any electric vehicle charging 
station that is provided by, owned, operated, or maintained by a 
retail electric supplier, or a subsidiary or affilia te thereof, 
shall not, directly or indirectly, be subsidized by any fee or 
charge associated wit h the retail electric service provider’s 
regulated service offerings . 
 
C. An electric vehicle charging provider shall not be 
considered to be a public utility pursuant to the provisions of 
Section 151 of Title 17 of the Oklahoma Sta tutes or a retail 
electric supplier pursuant to the provisions of this act or Section 
158.22 of Title 17 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
 
D. Nothing in this section shall be construed to res trict a 
retail electric supplier from subsidizing the costs of make -ready 
infrastructure through fees or charges for services provided by its 
regulated services so long as such subsidy is offered to electric 
vehicle charging providers on a non discriminatory basis between such 
providers. 
 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 160.34 of Title 17, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: