Oklahoma 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] of the required fees and payment of late renewal fee in the amount 
of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00). 
No endorsement shall be renewed unless the licensee has 
completed the required hours of continuing education recommended by 
the Committee and set forth by rule. 
No late fee shall be charged to renew a regis tration or 
endorsement which expired while the applicant was in active military 
service, if application for renewal is made within one (1) year of 
discharge from active duty status. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be co dified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1151.25a of Title 59, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Except as otherwise provided in the Roofing Contractor 
Registration Act, on and after the effective date of this act , every 
roofing contractor, except for those defined in subsection G of this 
section, offering to engage in or engaging in performing residential 
roofing contractor work in this state shall be required to receive a   
 
SENATE FLOOR VERSION - HB1628 SFLR 	Page 19 
(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments)  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
residential roofing endorsement.  To recei ve a residential roofing 
endorsement, the roofing contractor shall be required to take and 
successfully pass a residential roofing examination approved under 
the provisions of this act with a minimum score of seventy percent 
(70%), and be in compliance with all other provisions of th is act 
and rules before acting or being endorsed as a residential roofing 
contractor.  For applicants who have been registered and in good 
standing with the Construction Industries Board on the effective 
date of this act, there shall be a twelve-month grandfathering -in 
period from the effective date of this act to either pass the exam 
or complete an additional ten (10) hours of continuing education 
credits approved in advance by the Committee of Roofing Examiners 
and the Construction Industries Board, to be granted a residential 
roofer endorsement. 
B.  Examinations for a residential roofer endorsement shall be 
uniform and practical in nature and sufficiently strict to test the 
qualifications and fitness of the applicants for endor sement.  
Examinations shall be in whole or in part in writing.  Examinations 
shall be offered at least monthly; dates, times, and locations shall 
be determined by the registrar or third -party vendor with approval 
of the registrar. 
C.  Any applicant initially failing to pass the examination 
shall not be permitted to take another examination for a period of 
thirty (30) days.  Any applicant subsequently failing to pass the