Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] ENGR. H. B. NO. 2048 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A manufacturer shall not interfere with a pharmacy 
contracted with a 340B entity. 
C.  A 340B entity shall contract with any willing pharmacy upon 
mutually agreeable terms within a fifteen -mile radius of the 340 B 
entity's location. 
D.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the 
number of pharmacies that a 340B entity shall be allowed to contract 
with. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 5404 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Insurance Department is authorized to establish r ules 
and regulations interpreting the provisions of this act concerning 
health insurers.  The De partment is responsible for enforcing this 
act specifically with respect to health insurers.  It may levy civil 
fines ranging from One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) to Ten Thousand 
Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation of this act.  This section does 
not prevent the Insurance Department from seeking assistance from 
the Attorney General in enforcing this act or limit the Insurance 
Departments ability to regulate the lice nsing of pharmacy benefit 
managers.  Each instance of a prohibited act constitutes a separate 
violation. 
B.  The Attorney General is authorized to establish rules and 
regulations interpreting the provisions of this act and concerning   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2048 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
any person or entity w ho is not a health insurer subject to 
enforcement by the Insurance Department.  The Attorney General may 
impose civil fines of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) 
and not greater than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each 
violation of the prov isions of this act. 
C.  Nothing shall prohibit the Attorney General’s Office or the 
Insurance Department from sharing any information with each other as 
a part of an investigation regarding conduct that is prohibited by 
this act.  Any information shared be tween the Attorney General’s 
Office and the Insurance Department shall be kept confidential 
unless it is used during an enforcement action authorized by this 
act, the disclosing agency has authorized such disclosure, or the 
information is publicly availabl e. 
A violation occurs each time a prohibited act is committed. 
SECTION 6.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 5405 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: