Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] basis that the 340B entity dispenses drugs subject to an agreement 
under Section 256b of Title 42 of the United State s Code, or 
refusing to contract with a 340B entity for reasons other than those 
that apply equally to non -340B entities. 
B.  Nothing in this section applies to the Oklahoma Medicaid 
program as payor when Medicaid provides reimbursement for covered 
outpatient drugs as defined in Section 1396r-8(k) of Title 42 of the 
United States Code. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statu tes as Section 5403 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fo llows: 
A.  A manufacturer shall not deny, restrict, prohibit, or 
otherwise interfere with, either directly or indirectly, the 
acquisition of a 340B drug by, or delivery of a 340B drug to a 340B 
entity, unless such receipt is prohibited by the United States 
Department of Health and Human Services.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 2048 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A manufacturer shall not interfere with a pharmacy 
contracted with a 340B entity. 
C.  A 340B entity shall contract with any willing pharmacy upon 
mutually agreeable terms within a fifteen -mile radius of the 340 B 
entity's location. 
D.  Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the 
number of pharmacies that a 340B entity shall be allowed to contract 
with. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 5404 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Insurance Department is authorized to establish r ules