Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] 650650 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Sectio n 1508 of Title 60, unless there
651651 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
652652 After the court, under Section 6 of this act, approves
653653 relocation of an easement and the servient estate owner commences
654654 the relocation, the ser vient estate owner, th e easement holder, and
655655 other parties in the civil action shall act in good faith to
656656 facilitate the relocation in compliance with this act.
657657 SECTION 9. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
658658 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1509 of Title 60, unless there
659659 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
660660 A. If an order under Section 6 of this act requires the
661661 construction of an improvement as a condition for relocation of an
662662 easement, relocation is substantially complet e, and the easement
663663 holder is able to enter, use, and enjoy the easement in the new
664664 location, the servient estate owner shall:
665665 1. Record, in the land records of each jurisdiction where the
666666 servient estate is located, an affidavit certifying that the
667667 easement has been relocated; and
668668 2. Send, by certified mail, a copy of the recorded affidavit to
669669 the easement holder and parties to the civil action.
670670
671671 Req. No. 10832 Page 14 1
672672 2
673673 3
674674 4
675675 5
676676 6
677677 7
678678 8
679679 9
680680 10
681681 11
682682 12
683683 13
684684 14
685685 15
686686 16
687687 17
688688 18
689689 19
690690 20
691691 21
692692 22
693693 23
694694 24
695695
696696 B. Until an affidavit under subsection A of this section is
697697 recorded and sent, the easement holder may enter, use, and enjoy the
698698 easement in the current location, subject to the court's order under
699699 Section 6 of this act approving relocation.
700700 C. If an order under Section 6 of this act does not require an
701701 improvement to be constructed as a condition of the relocation,
702702 recording the order under subsection D of Section 6 of this act
703703 constitutes relocation.
704704 SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
705705 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1510 of Title 60, unless there
706706 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
707707 A. Relocation of an easement under this act: