Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] 737756 was originally filed shall immediately transfer the action to the
738757 business court in accordance with the Oklahoma Pleading Code ,
739758 Section 2001 et seq. of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes , and the
740759 court clerk shall assign the action to the appropriate division of
741760 the business court.
742761 F. Unless otherwise provided in this section, all pleadings
743762 shall be governed by the Oklahoma Pleading Code .
744763 SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
745764 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 91.7e of Title 20, unless there
746765 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
747766 Non-jury trials in a business court shall be resolved within
748767 twelve (12) months of the filing of the action. The twelve-month
749768 disposition schedule may be extended if both parties agree to a
750769 longer resolution period. Such an extension shall be agreed upon in
751770 writing by all parties and approved by the court.
752-SECTION 9. This act shall become effective July 1, 2026.
753771
754-ENGR. S. B. NO. 632 Page 16 1
772+SENATE FLOOR VERSION - SB632 SFLR Page 16
773+(Bold face denotes Committee Amendments) 1
755774 2
756775 3
757776 4
758777 5
759778 6
760779 7
761780 8
762781 9
763782 10
764783 11
765784 12