Oklahoma 2025 Regular Session
[…] Lepak of the House 
 
 
 
An Act relating to public finance; modi fying 
investment procedures relating to local governments; 
modifying authorized investments; repealing 62 O.S. 
2021, Sections 348.1 and 348.3, as amended by 
Sections 1 and 2, Chapter 78, O.S.L. 2023 (62 O.S. 
Supp. 2024, Sections 348.1 and 384.3), which rel ate 
to the investment of funds; providing for 
codification; and providing an effective date. 
 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: 
SECTION 1.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 348 of Title 62, unless there is 
created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The governing board of any political subdivision of this 
state, as defined by Section 152 of Title 51 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes, may authorize a written inves tment policy, ordinance, or 
resolution permitting and directing the treasurer or other duly 
authorized officer or employee of the political subdivision to 
invest public funds.  Any written investment policy shall address 
liquidity, diversification, safety of principal, yield, maturity and   
 
SB957 HFLR 	Page 2 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
quality, and capability of investment management, with primary 
emphasis on safety and liquidity in the investment of funds. A 
written investment policy shall, to the extent practicable, provide 
for the use of competitive bids when purchasing brokered securities.  
However, this section shall not be construed as preventing the use 
of sound investment judgment when purchasing brokered securities. 
B.  The written policy, ordinance, or resolution may authorize 
the treasurer or other duly authorized officer or employee of the 
political subdivision to purchase and invest in any or all of the 
following: 
1.  Direct obligations of the federal government, the payment of 
which the full faith and credit of the federal government is 
pledged, its agencies, or its instrumentalities; and of federal 
agencies or federal government-sponsored enterprise obligations, 
participations, or other instruments, including those issued by or 
fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by federal agencie s or 
federal government-sponsored enterprises; 
2.  Obligations, the payment of which the full faith and credit 
of this state is pledged , or investment grade obligations of state 
agencies, public trusts, authorities , or instrumentalities rated A+ 
or better by S&P Global or A1 or better by Moody ’s Ratings or 
equivalent by other securities ratings organization; 
3.  Collateralized or insured certificates of deposits of banks ,