(6) “Special forest products” has that meaning given in ORS 164.813. (7) “Woodcutting” means the cutting or removal of wood from land by an individual who has obtained permission from the owner of the land to cut or remove wood. SECTION 7. ORS 105.688 is amended to read: 105.688. (1) Except as specifically provided in ORS 105.672 to 105.696, the immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to: (a) All land, including but not limited to land adjacent or contiguous to any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore as defined by ORS 390.605; (b) All roads, bodies of water, watercourses, rights of way, buildings, fixtures and structures on the land described in paragraph (a) of this subsection; (c) All paths, trails, roads, watercourses and other rights of way, while being used by a person to reach land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products, that are on land adjacent to the land that the person intends to use for recreational pur- Enrolled Senate Bill 1576 (SB 1576-A) Page 5 poses, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products, [and that have]provided that: (A) The right of way has not been improved, designed or maintained for the specific purpose of providing access for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products; [and] or (B)(i) The right of way has been improved, designed or maintained to provide access for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products; (ii) The right of way is not a highway maintained under ORS 810.010; and (iii) The improvement, design or maintenance was completed in a manner that does not constitute: (I) Gross negligence or reckless, wanton or intentional misconduct; or (II) An activity for which the actor is strictly liable without regard to fault; and (d) All machinery or equipment on the land described in paragraph (a) of this subsection. (2) The immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to land if the owner transfers an easement to a public body to use the land.