“(3) An adequate administrative machinery for the orderly resolution of complaints of unlawful discrimination through a procedure involving investigation[,] and conference, mediation, concil- iation [and persuasion], persuasion or other alternative dispute resolution processes, to en- courage the use in good faith of the machinery by all parties to a complaint of unlawful discrimination and to discourage unilateral action that makes moot the outcome of final adminis- trative or judicial determination on the merits of the complaint. “SECTION 9. ORS 659A.845 is amended to read: “659A.845. (1) If the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries issues a finding of substantial evidence under ORS 659A.835 and the matter cannot be settled through conference, mediation, conciliation [and persuasion], persuasion or other alternative dispute resolution processes, or if the commissioner determines that the interest of justice requires that a hearing be held without first seeking settlement, the commissioner shall prepare formal charges. Formal charges must contain all information required for a notice under ORS 183.415 and must specify the allegations of the complaint to which the respondent will be required to make response. Formal charges shall also set the time and place for hearing the formal charges. “(2)(a) The commissioner shall serve the formal charges on all respondents found to have en- gaged in the unlawful practice.