“SECTION 10. ORS 659A.850 is amended to read: “659A.850. (1)(a) All proceedings before the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries under this section shall be conducted as contested case proceedings under the provisions of ORS chapter 183. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the commissioner may appoint a special tribunal or hearing officer to hear the matter. The commissioner may affirm, reverse, modify or supplement the determinations, conclusions or order of any special tribunal or hearing officer appointed under this subsection. The scheduling of a hearing under this section does not af- fect the ability of the commissioner and any respondent to thereafter settle the matters alleged in the complaint through conference, mediation, conciliation [and persuasion], persuasion or other HA to HB 2248 Page 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 alternative dispute resolution processes.