(2) The performance of passenger rail service within the corridor. (3) The financial status of the corridor and financial needs for passenger rail service within the corridor. SECTION 75. ORS 824.990 is amended to read: 824.990. (1) In addition to all other penalties provided by law: (a) Every person who violates or who procures, aids or abets in the violation of ORS 824.060 (1), 824.084, 824.088, 824.304 (1) or 824.306 (1) or any order, rule or decision of the [Department of Transportation] Oregon Rail Department shall incur a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for every such violation. (b) Every person who violates or who procures, aids or abets in the violation of any order, rule or decision of the department promulgated pursuant to ORS 824.052 (1), 824.056 (1), 824.068, 824.082 (1) or 824.208 shall incur a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for every such violation. (2) Each such violation shall be a separate offense and in case of a continuing violation every [22] SB689 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 day’s continuance is a separate violation. Every act of commission or omission that procures, aids or abets in the violation is a violation under subsection (1) of this section and subject to the penalty provided in subsection (1) of this section. (3) Civil penalties imposed under subsection (1) of this section shall be imposed in the manner provided in ORS 183.745. (4) The department may reduce any penalty provided for in subsection (1) of this section on such terms as the department considers proper if: (a) The defendant admits the violations alleged in the notice and makes timely request for re- duction of the penalty; or (b) The defendant submits to the department a written request for reduction of the penalty within 15 days from the date the penalty order is served. SECTION 76. ORS 824.992 is amended to read: 824.992. (1) Violation of ORS 824.062 is a Class D violation. (2) Violation of ORS 824.064 is a Class A misdemeanor. (3) Violation of ORS 824.082 (1), 824.084 or 824.088 by a railroad is a Class A violation.