[(12)] (10) If the [enforcement] authorized agency conducting a hearing under this section is a state agency, the determination of the [enforcement] authorized agency is an order other than a contested case and is subject to review under ORS 183.484. If the [enforcement] authorized agency conducting a hearing under this section is not a state agency, judicial review of the order is as provided in ORS 34.010 to 34.100. SECTION 8. ORS 830.938 is amended to read: 830.938. (1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 830.908 to 830.948[,]: (a) The owner of an abandoned vessel or a derelict vessel is liable to an [enforcement] author- ized agency for all costs arising out of salvage, towing, storage and disposal of a vessel seized under ORS 830.908 to 830.948; and (b) If an authorized agency has probable cause to believe that a person other than the owner causes a vessel to be abandoned or derelict knowingly, intentionally, recklessly or with criminal negligence, as those terms are defined in ORS 161.085, that person may be held liable [6] A-Eng. SB 795 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 for all costs arising out of salvage, towing, storage and disposal of the vessel. (2) Any order imposing liability for those costs is subject to judicial review as provided in ORS 830.936 [(12)] (10). [(2)] (3) If an [enforcement] authorized agency sells a vessel seized under ORS 830.908 to 830.948, the liability imposed under this section shall be reduced by the net proceeds of the sale. [(3)] (4) Except for costs of reclaiming a vessel under ORS 830.933 (1), an owner of a vessel whose only interest in the vessel is a security interest is not liable for costs arising out of salvage, towing, storage and disposal of a vessel under ORS 830.908 to 830.948. SECTION 9. ORS 830.940 is amended to read: 830.940. An [enforcement] authorized agency may enter into a contract with any person to carry out the provisions of ORS 830.908 to 830.948 on behalf of the [enforcement] authorized agency. SECTION 10. ORS 830.944 is amended to read: 830.944. (1) A person commits the offense of abandoning a vessel if the person leaves a vessel without authorization on public or private land, the waters of this state, or any other water.