1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
4686 | 4686 | | these parcels having been purchased by the City -- Town of _______ for nonpayment of the taxes 16 |
---|
4687 | 4687 | | due thereon. 17 |
---|
4688 | 4688 | | (List of parcels) 18 |
---|
4689 | 4689 | | Further notice is given that the following land in which you appear to have an interest is 19 |
---|
4690 | 4690 | | included in the sale. 20 |
---|
4691 | 4691 | | (Description as given in original notice of sale) 21 |
---|
4692 | 4692 | | Amount Required for Redemption on Above Date of Sale, $________ 22 |
---|
4693 | 4693 | | Your attention is directed to § 44-9-39 as follows: 23 |
---|
4694 | 4694 | | "Any person having a right of redemption or any other interest in the land conveyed or 24 |
---|
4695 | 4695 | | purporting to be conveyed under § 44-9-36 or § 44-9-38, upon whom service of the notice of sale 25 |
---|
4696 | 4696 | | provided in § 4-9-36 44-9-36 has been made by registered or certified mail, who, prior to the sale, 26 |
---|
4697 | 4697 | | neither redeems the land nor brings proceedings to enjoin the sale, shall, upon the recording of the 27 |
---|
4698 | 4698 | | deed as required by § 44-9-36 or § 44-9-38, be forever barred from raising any question concerning 28 |
---|
4699 | 4699 | | the validity of the title conveyed, and a statement contained in the treasurer's deed that service has 29 |
---|
4700 | 4700 | | been made, naming the persons who were served by registered or certified mail, shall be prima 30 |
---|
4701 | 4701 | | facie evidence of service." 31 |
---|
4702 | 4702 | | _____________________________________ 32 |
---|
4703 | 4703 | | Treasurer of City _____ Town of _____ 33 |
---|