Rhode Island 2023 Regular Session
[…] 46854685 AT PUBLIC AUCTION, severally or together, certain parcels of land of low value listed below, 15
46864686 these parcels having been purchased by the City -- Town of _______ for nonpayment of the taxes 16
46874687 due thereon. 17
46884688 (List of parcels) 18
46894689 Further notice is given that the following land in which you appear to have an interest is 19
46904690 included in the sale. 20
46914691 (Description as given in original notice of sale) 21
46924692 Amount Required for Redemption on Above Date of Sale, $________ 22
46934693 Your attention is directed to § 44-9-39 as follows: 23
46944694 "Any person having a right of redemption or any other interest in the land conveyed or 24
46954695 purporting to be conveyed under § 44-9-36 or § 44-9-38, upon whom service of the notice of sale 25
46964696 provided in § 4-9-36 44-9-36 has been made by registered or certified mail, who, prior to the sale, 26
46974697 neither redeems the land nor brings proceedings to enjoin the sale, shall, upon the recording of the 27
46984698 deed as required by § 44-9-36 or § 44-9-38, be forever barred from raising any question concerning 28
46994699 the validity of the title conveyed, and a statement contained in the treasurer's deed that service has 29
47004700 been made, naming the persons who were served by registered or certified mail, shall be prima 30
47014701 facie evidence of service." 31
47024702 _____________________________________ 32
47034703 Treasurer of City _____ Town of _____ 33
47044704 Send this notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at least fourteen 34
47054705
47064706