Rhode Island 2023 Regular Session
[…] 27502750 fully comply with the provisions of this chapter within thirty (30) days. 6
27512751 (g) An insurer shall not appoint to its board of directors an officer, director, employee, 7
27522752 subproducer, or controlling shareholder of its MGAs. This subsection shall not apply to 8
27532753 relationships governed by chapter 35 of this title, or, if applicable, chapter 48 of title 27 the Broker 9
27542754 Controlled Insurer Act Business Transacted with Producer Controlled Property/Casualty 10
27552755 Insurer Act. 11
27562756 SECTION 20. Section 27-61-5 of the General Laws in Chapter 27-61 entitled "Unfair 12
27572757 Discrimination Against Subjects of Abuse in Life Insurance Act" is hereby amended to read as 13
27582758 follows: 14
27592759 27-61-5. Justification of adverse insurance decisions. 15
27602760 An insurer of an individual or group policy that takes an underwriting action that adversely 16