1 | 1 | | |
[…] ---|
2751 | 2751 | | (g) An insurer shall not appoint to its board of directors an officer, director, employee, 7 |
---|
2752 | 2752 | | subproducer, or controlling shareholder of its MGAs. This subsection shall not apply to 8 |
---|
2753 | 2753 | | relationships governed by chapter 35 of this title, or, if applicable, chapter 48 of title 27 the Broker 9 |
---|
2754 | 2754 | | Controlled Insurer Act Business Transacted with Producer Controlled Property/Casualty 10 |
---|
2755 | 2755 | | Insurer Act. 11 |
---|
2756 | 2756 | | SECTION 20. Section 27-61-5 of the General Laws in Chapter 27-61 entitled "Unfair 12 |
---|
2757 | 2757 | | Discrimination Against Subjects of Abuse in Life Insurance Act" is hereby amended to read as 13 |
---|
2758 | 2758 | | follows: 14 |
---|
2759 | 2759 | | 27-61-5. Justification of adverse insurance decisions. 15 |
---|
2760 | 2760 | | An insurer of an individual or group policy that takes an underwriting action that adversely 16 |
---|