Rhode Island 2023 Regular Session
[…] 5858 to Rhode Island General Law § 46-23-1 and § 46-23-6; and 15
5959 WHEREAS, Pursuant to Rhode Island General Law § 46-23-1, due to the size and scope 16
6060 of the Project, any lease of submerged lands, or any license to use such lands, is subject to 17
6161 approval, disapproval, or conditional approval from the General Assembly; and 18
6262 WHEREAS, The Rhode Island Constitution Article VI, Section 1 states, "The general 19
6363 assembly shall pass all laws necessary to carry the Constitution into effect"; and 20
6464 WHEREAS, The Rhode Island Constitution Article VI, Section 2 states, "The 21
6565 concurrence of the two houses shall be necessary to the enactment of laws."; now, therefore be it 22
6666 RESOLVED, That this General Assembly of the State of Rhode Island hereby finds that 23
6767 following extensive negotiations and proceedings between CRMC and Revolution Wind, LLC 24