Tennessee 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Tennessee 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session

Tennessee House Bill HB0698 Draft / Bill

Filed 02/03/2025

                     
<BillNo> <Sponsor> 
 
HOUSE BILL 698 
By Camper 
 
 
HB0698 
001085 
- 1 - 
 
AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 49 
and Title 71, relative to child care. 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE: 
 SECTION 1.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-136(c)(1), is amended by 
deleting the language "an LEA in which one (1) or more public charter schools operate" and 
substituting instead the language "each LEA". 
 SECTION 2.  Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 49, Chapter 2, Part 1, is amended by 
adding the following as a new section: 
(a)  As used in this section, "child care facility" means a child care agency, a child